KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Precordillera de Cuyo

English translation: Andean foothills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Precordillera
English translation:Andean foothills
Entered by: Barbara Compañy

23:06 Dec 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Precordillera de Cuyo
Ayudante de campo en investigaciones en la región de la Precordillera de Cuyo y El Famatina

Es parte de la sección "Field Experience" del curriculum de un geólogo.

¿Es "premountain range"?
Muchas gracias
Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Cuyo foothill / foothill of Cuyo...
Explanation:
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

precordillera sustantivo femenino (Sudamérica) Andean foothills plural


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-14 23:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... In Lujan de Cuyo the vine is cultivated in the foothill of the chain of mountains, higher than 850m above sea level in excellent ecological conditions. ...
www.rockcreekwines.com/pages/ wines/altavista/avabout.html

... few degrees. Fall and spring are magnificent in Buenos Aires, Cuyo
and the foothill areas of La Rioja and Catamarca. Some typical ...
www.argentinatrip.com/information.htm

Bodegas de Argentina
... XIX century because it showed good adaptation to the foothill region irrigated ... of the first Argentine Controlled Denomination of Origin (DOC): Luján de Cuyo. ...
www.bodegasdeargentina.org/ingl/html/cepajes.htm

[PDF] WE-A Giant Awakens in South America
... When grown at higher elevations on Andean foothill terraces at least 3,500 feet above ... an Air Force helicopter to fly over its vineyards in Luján de Cuyo in an ...
www.billingtonwines.com/_files/pressfiles/ we-a_giant_awakens_in_south_america.pdf

... these resources in all arid and semi-arid areas of the Nuevo Cuyo - Northwest region ... out of a total of 18,000 registered, which use five foothill aquifer systems ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/lac/lacinfoclient.nsf/0/d8f4bff5facb61ff852568b700553c02/ $FILE/Annexc.doc
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Te agradezco, Edward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cuyo foothill / foothill of Cuyo...
Edward Lum
4Precordillera de Cuyo
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Precordillera de Cuyo


Explanation:
El 98% de los docentes que trabajan en la Facultad de Ciencias Exactas, Físico-Químicas y Naturales realiza trabajos de investigación.
100 son las líneas de investigación que se desarrollan en el ámbito de esta Unidad Académica.
La interdisciplinariedad en los proyectos de investigación es uno de los pilares de trabajo en equipo dentro de la Facultad de Ciencias Exactas, Físico-Químicas y Naturales, esta labor permite la intervención, a partir de los conocimientos generados, para solucionar problemas complejos en el ámbito productivo y de desarrollo tecnológico.
Ex: PROYECTO: La Radiación Ordovícica: Cronología y análisis de estructuras organosedimentarias en la Plataforma Carbonática de la Precordillera de Cuyo.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cuyo foothill / foothill of Cuyo...


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

precordillera sustantivo femenino (Sudamérica) Andean foothills plural


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-14 23:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... In Lujan de Cuyo the vine is cultivated in the foothill of the chain of mountains, higher than 850m above sea level in excellent ecological conditions. ...
www.rockcreekwines.com/pages/ wines/altavista/avabout.html

... few degrees. Fall and spring are magnificent in Buenos Aires, Cuyo
and the foothill areas of La Rioja and Catamarca. Some typical ...
www.argentinatrip.com/information.htm

Bodegas de Argentina
... XIX century because it showed good adaptation to the foothill region irrigated ... of the first Argentine Controlled Denomination of Origin (DOC): Luján de Cuyo. ...
www.bodegasdeargentina.org/ingl/html/cepajes.htm

[PDF] WE-A Giant Awakens in South America
... When grown at higher elevations on Andean foothill terraces at least 3,500 feet above ... an Air Force helicopter to fly over its vineyards in Luján de Cuyo in an ...
www.billingtonwines.com/_files/pressfiles/ we-a_giant_awakens_in_south_america.pdf

... these resources in all arid and semi-arid areas of the Nuevo Cuyo - Northwest region ... out of a total of 18,000 registered, which use five foothill aquifer systems ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/lac/lacinfoclient.nsf/0/d8f4bff5facb61ff852568b700553c02/ $FILE/Annexc.doc


Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Te agradezco, Edward.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
18 mins