KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

prodema

English translation: prodema (lignum)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prodema
English translation:prodema (lignum)
Entered by: Sheilann

13:15 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Building / architecture
Spanish term or phrase: prodema
Context is:
XXX indica que el logo a instalar en el prodema de la Calle AAA tenga las mismas dimensiones que en las indicadas en los planos del proyecto. Se pide una muestra de los colores naranja y amarillo sobre el prodema.
Is this a building material or the denomination of a part of the building?
Sheilann
Spain
prodema (lignum)
Explanation:
The previous answer is along the right lines but this company makes a type of laminated board which is weatherproof and it may this that it refers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 14:04:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAINSCREEN CLADDING
... Prodema Lignum is a high pressure laminate with an embedded polymerised natural wood facing for rainscreen cladding. ... Lignum is manufactured by Prodema SA.
www.enox.co.uk/

Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
I chose this one because the capital letter indicates that the product is known by its trademark. And the context was minutes to meetings, so the client will probably find it meaningful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prodema-nombre comercial
Alicia Jordá
4prodema (lignum)David Brown


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prodema-nombre comercial


Explanation:
es una empresa llamada Podema, saludos!

http://www.prodema.com/Index.html


    Reference: http://www.prodema.com/Index.html
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prodema (lignum)


Explanation:
The previous answer is along the right lines but this company makes a type of laminated board which is weatherproof and it may this that it refers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 14:04:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAINSCREEN CLADDING
... Prodema Lignum is a high pressure laminate with an embedded polymerised natural wood facing for rainscreen cladding. ... Lignum is manufactured by Prodema SA.
www.enox.co.uk/



David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647
Grading comment
I chose this one because the capital letter indicates that the product is known by its trademark. And the context was minutes to meetings, so the client will probably find it meaningful.