KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

el termino i-ésimo

English translation: The i-th term


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eE termino i-ésimo
English translation:The i-th term
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

14:03 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / matematicas
Spanish term or phrase: el termino i-ésimo
matematicas
fando34
i-th term
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4i-th term
Sabrina Eskelson
5i nthJane Lamb-Ruiz
3i-esim segment
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
el termino i-ésimo
i-th term


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
7 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá: sure, my link is badly translated!
13 mins

agree  Russell Gillis: In English math language it is more common to say to the "nth" ("n" usually standing for a given number in a series). However, since the variable is "i" here, it is probably best to use the same letter.
3 hrs

agree  buadog: better if "i-eth" as in umptieth
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i-esim segment


Explanation:

Being N the number of segments, and áhiñ2 the square mean distance of i-ésim segment from the center of gravity, its value is often related to the square mean distance árñ2 through a constant, in the generic form:






http://mathworld.wolfram.com/topics/FiniteGroups.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 14:19:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abajo los traductores malos!!!


    Reference: http://www.psrc.usm.edu/macrog/property/solpol/ps6.htm
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i nth


Explanation:
the nth should be superscript, see format in word for that...

meaning i to the power of some cardinal number....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 19:36:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in

2 nth power


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709