KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

campañas

English translation: field work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:campaña
English translation:field work
Entered by: Barbara Compañy

14:18 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: campañas
Desempeño: 3° Geólogo en Control Geológico de Pozos
Campañas:-Cuenca del Golfo de San Jorge Yacimiento Los Perales
-Cuenca Neuquina
Yacimiento Agua Salada
Yacimiento El Portón

Esto está en la sección Trayectoria Laboral del curriculum de un geólogo.
Thanks a lot.
Barbara Compañy
Argentina
field work
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Lincasanova.
This option is by far the most natural.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3CampaignsAccents
5 +1field worklincasanova


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Campaigns


Explanation:
just that.

Accents
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Attig
2 mins
  -> Thanks Remington

agree  Roberta Francetich: ..a planned set of activities..over a period of time..
9 mins
  -> Thanks Roberta!

agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
18 mins
  -> Thanks Rosa :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field work


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Lincasanova.
This option is by far the most natural.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TheoBiblio: This answer sounds more natural.
12 mins