KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Asignación de código manual

English translation: manual code allocation


16:50 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Asignación de código manual
Dos posibilidades de asignación de códigos en un controlador de carga: **asignación de código manual** o código según posición de cabina.
LFQ
English translation:manual code allocation
Explanation:
as opposed to automatic
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2manual code assignment
Erika McGovern
3 +4manual code allocationxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manual code allocation


Explanation:
as opposed to automatic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cintia Pecellin: That's it.
5 mins

agree  mbc
53 mins

agree  Kathy Figueroa
1 hr

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Asignación de código manual
manual code assignment


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 39 mins (2003-12-16 00:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For those who don\'t have a GOOD Dictionary at home:
Assignment: 3. an act of assigning; appointment.
Assignation: 2. the act of assigning; assignment.
That\'s from Random House Unabridged.
And, BTW, try to look on Google and see which one is more used (assignment vs. assignation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 46 mins (2003-12-16 00:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Assign = to designate; name; specify

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-16 00:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, one more definition:
To Allocate = 1. to set apart for a particular purpose; assign or allot: to allocate funds for new projects. 2. to fix the place of; locate. [1630–40; < ML alloc€tus (ptp. of alloc€re) , equiv. to al- AL- + loc ( us) place + -€tus -ATE1]— al‚lo•ca

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi: assignation. Don't panick!! I just clicked wrong. It's 3 o'clock in the morning here in Greece.
6 hrs
  -> What? This is a synonym for assignment... why disagree? They mean the same, see an English-English dictionary (assignation: the act of assigning; assignment)...

agree  matias
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks :)