KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tierra aislada

English translation: insulated ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tierra aislada
English translation:insulated ground
Entered by: Parrot

11:01 Dec 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tierra aislada
En cualquier caso debe especificarse que la alimentación de los equipos de control será a través de un esquema de distribución IT (tierra aislada)
elisa9999
insulated ground
Explanation:
Are you referring to electricity?

[PDF] CHO-STRAP INSULATED GROUND STRAP
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 1M599SG-200R Rev.1-599 TABLE 1 STANDARD CHO-STRAP SIZES CHO-STRAP ® INSULATED GROUND
STRAP ™ L-1011-3 3.0 (76.2) 0.500 (12.7) 2.5 (63.5) L-1011-6 6.0 (152.4 ...
www.chomerics.com/products/documents/TB203.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.chomerics.com ]

[PDF] GW350, GW550, GW650, GW750 Insulated Ground Wire GW350, G W550, G ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. A8 A8 GW350, GW550, GW650, GW750 Insulated Ground Wire Hendrix
Wire & Cable, Inc. • 53 Old Wilton Road • Milford, NH ...
www.hendrix-wc.com/pdf/A8_2.pdf - Páginas similares

Insulated Ground Motor Start Switch Wired to Operate Like ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Insulated Ground Motor Start Switch Wired to Operate Like Insulated Motor
Start Switch. 12 VDC 03335 24 VDC 03343. 12 VDC 07522 24 VDC 07523. ...
www.monarchhyd.com/tech/wiring_guide/ insulated_insulated_switch.html
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4insulated ground
Parrot
4 +1isolated ground
Alicia Jordá
5earthing OR earthing systemJane Lamb-Ruiz
4insulated terrain
Mikel Yarza Dietrich


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolated ground


Explanation:
could be


In Eurodicautom:


Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)




(1)
TERM receptáculo aislado de tierra



(1)
TERM isolated ground receptacle



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
5 hrs
  -> gracias Raúl!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insulated ground


Explanation:
Are you referring to electricity?

[PDF] CHO-STRAP INSULATED GROUND STRAP
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 1M599SG-200R Rev.1-599 TABLE 1 STANDARD CHO-STRAP SIZES CHO-STRAP ® INSULATED GROUND
STRAP ™ L-1011-3 3.0 (76.2) 0.500 (12.7) 2.5 (63.5) L-1011-6 6.0 (152.4 ...
www.chomerics.com/products/documents/TB203.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.chomerics.com ]

[PDF] GW350, GW550, GW650, GW750 Insulated Ground Wire GW350, G W550, G ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. A8 A8 GW350, GW550, GW650, GW750 Insulated Ground Wire Hendrix
Wire & Cable, Inc. • 53 Old Wilton Road • Milford, NH ...
www.hendrix-wc.com/pdf/A8_2.pdf - Páginas similares

Insulated Ground Motor Start Switch Wired to Operate Like ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Insulated Ground Motor Start Switch Wired to Operate Like Insulated Motor
Start Switch. 12 VDC 03335 24 VDC 03343. 12 VDC 07522 24 VDC 07523. ...
www.monarchhyd.com/tech/wiring_guide/ insulated_insulated_switch.html


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: o si funge como adjetivo "ground-insulated" device?
5 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
28 mins

agree  johnclaude
52 mins

agree  Roxana Cortijo
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulated terrain


Explanation:
just a guess looking at the acronym IT before the actual word


Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earthing OR earthing system


Explanation:
Most used in IT...but grounding wires...for system, i would say earthing or earthing grounding



EARTHING PROTECTION SYSTEMS Earthing protection
systems Earthing connection of non-current carrying metallic ...
www.klk.es/home/ing/puesta_a_tierra/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

KLK Electro Materiales - EARTHING PROTECTION SYSTEMS
You are in: Start >> EARTHING PROTECTION SYSTEMS Disconnecting Links. ... EARTHING
PROTECTION SYSTEMS. Rods. • “UNESA” Earth Copperbonded Rod Electrodes. ...
www.klk.es/home/ing/puesta_a_tierra/ puntos_puesta_tierra.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.klk.es ]

Earthing Equipment include Clamps, Couplers, Driving Stud, Earth ...
... electrical supplies , electrical connectors , copper , electrical grounding , grounding
rods , electrical earthing , earthing systems , grounding and bonding ...
williamshakespeares.com/talk/WILLIAMSHAKESPEAREhall/ cas/149.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Philosophy Earthing Equipments : Copper plated Grounding ...
... Indian manufacturer supplier exporter producer India suppliers manufacturers rod
exporters UK Furse Eritech Earthing grounding systems rods clamps clips. ...
businessphilosophy.com/business/BusinessPhilosophybusiness/ cas/82.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Lightning Protection Systems - UK
... ***earthing contractors***. Design, supply, install, inspect, test, maintain
lightening protection & earthing systems UK wide Email Website. ...
www.kellysearch.com/gb-product-56364.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Electrical Supplies
... The division currently cater to the customer needs for Lightning Protection & ***Earthing
Systems***, Cables for Fire Alarm Systems, Conduit Wiring cables, Cable ...
www.elenco.co.ae/elesupplies.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709