KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

LPN

English translation: standard L-sections / LPN profiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LPN
English translation:standard L-sections / LPN profiles
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

18:34 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building trade, construction industry
Spanish term or phrase: LPN
Very little context. It is in a list of building materials.

"LPN 40.4"

Ring any bells? (RSJ???)
Berni Armstrong
standard L-sections
Explanation:
They're apparently perfiles (sections) like the UPN:

La carpintería que se plantea en el detalle 1 está formada por un orden primario de perfiles de acero que participan de la estructura resistente del edificio (10) y un orden secundario de **perfiles LPN de acero*** para fijar los paneles (6, 7 y 1), bien mediante un cordón de silicona o mediante un junquillo de aluminio.http://www.buildnet.es/proyectos/detalles/sol2/sol2.htm

However, I couldn't find any "LPN sections" like the UPN refs. to a European standard, so maybe they're just standard "L" sections (assuming the N is "normal" like in the UPN refs).

Enhanced edition of the company's CAD software for piping and plant design has been released. The software includes a new steel module for plant design, and it also supports AutoCAD 2002. Supplied at no extra cost, the steel module allows the user to model a variety of steel section in 3D, making light work of modeling even the most complicated of steel structures. Steel module comes with a number of steel shapes such as I-sections, U-sections and ***L-sections*** designed to most international standards. CADWorx/PIPE Version 3.20.
http://www.processingmagazine.com/Web_First/PR.nsf/ArticleID...

Anyway, no time to look further, but maybe this will get you started.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
I went for UPN and LPN Profiles in the end. Thanks to you both.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3standard L-sectionsxxxtazdog
2standard angle irons
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
standard angle irons


Explanation:
"L" perfil normal.

This is totally based on Cindy's answer; if she is right then this could be also.

I suggest you research it further.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard L-sections


Explanation:
They're apparently perfiles (sections) like the UPN:

La carpintería que se plantea en el detalle 1 está formada por un orden primario de perfiles de acero que participan de la estructura resistente del edificio (10) y un orden secundario de **perfiles LPN de acero*** para fijar los paneles (6, 7 y 1), bien mediante un cordón de silicona o mediante un junquillo de aluminio.http://www.buildnet.es/proyectos/detalles/sol2/sol2.htm

However, I couldn't find any "LPN sections" like the UPN refs. to a European standard, so maybe they're just standard "L" sections (assuming the N is "normal" like in the UPN refs).

Enhanced edition of the company's CAD software for piping and plant design has been released. The software includes a new steel module for plant design, and it also supports AutoCAD 2002. Supplied at no extra cost, the steel module allows the user to model a variety of steel section in 3D, making light work of modeling even the most complicated of steel structures. Steel module comes with a number of steel shapes such as I-sections, U-sections and ***L-sections*** designed to most international standards. CADWorx/PIPE Version 3.20.
http://www.processingmagazine.com/Web_First/PR.nsf/ArticleID...

Anyway, no time to look further, but maybe this will get you started.


    Reference: http://www.buildnet.es/proyectos/detalles/sol2/sol2.htm
    Reference: http://www.processingmagazine.com/Web_First/PR.nsf/ArticleID...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
I went for UPN and LPN Profiles in the end. Thanks to you both.