KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

UPN

English translation: UPN (European standard) channels / sections / profiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:UPN
English translation:UPN (European standard) channels / sections / profiles
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

18:35 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Building trade / construction industry
Spanish term or phrase: UPN
Very little context. It is in a list of building materials.

"UPN 120"

Ring any bells? (is this an RSJ???)
Berni Armstrong
UPN (European standard) channels
Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom:
perfil U normal (UPN)

Reference CSIC

(1)
TERM normal U sections

Reference Euronorm 24-62
(2)
TERM normal U channels

However, you won't find any refs. to "normal U sections" etc. There are several to UPN channels (see links below).
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
I wish we could split the points. You both deserve it. However they're going to Cindy on the first come first served basis. ;-)

In the end I went for UPN Profiles - as I ahd used this in a previous translation - years ago! - and it seemed to fit here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4C-section
Edward Lum
4UPN (European standard) channelsxxxtazdog


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UPN (European standard) channels


Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom:
perfil U normal (UPN)

Reference CSIC

(1)
TERM normal U sections

Reference Euronorm 24-62
(2)
TERM normal U channels

However, you won't find any refs. to "normal U sections" etc. There are several to UPN channels (see links below).


    Reference: http://www.ugsteelmill.com/upnchannels.html
    Reference: http://www.mesteel.com/cgi-bin/w3-msql/goto.htm?url=http://w...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
I wish we could split the points. You both deserve it. However they're going to Cindy on the first come first served basis. ;-)

In the end I went for UPN Profiles - as I ahd used this in a previous translation - years ago! - and it seemed to fit here.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C-section


Explanation:
Steel/metallic beam with a C-Section profile. Couldn't locate specific information on UPN.

Contains L-sections (LPN), C-sections (UPN
& C.F.) and I-sections (IPN & IPE)
http://www-personal.umich.edu/~ham/AppSoftComp02.pdf

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357