KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

GEBE

English translation: plunger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gebe
English translation:plunger
Entered by: Susana Galilea

22:05 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: GEBE
Limpieza de gasoductos
Contexto:
EL PRIMER PASO ES DESPRESURIZAR LA TRAMPA DE LANZAMIENTO PARA DESPÚES PONER EL PIG QUE HARÁ EL PAPEL SIMILAR AL DE UN GEBE EN LA JERINGA EMPUJANDO EL VOLUMEN DE LÍQUIDOS INYECTADOS.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
plunger
Explanation:
Desconozco la palabra "gebe", pero por la explicación que das corresponde a "plunger" en inglés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2003-12-17 23:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... syringe barrel. Insert the syringe plunger slowly, and gently push
the slurry into the Minicolumn with the syringe plunger. Detach ...
www.research.umbc.edu/~jwolf/m8.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

... Withdraw 1 mL of gas by pulling back on the syringe plunger while holding the syringe
body in place. Remove the syringe from the cell and expel the sample. 13. ...
www.microseeps.com/mna/H2intruct.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

... Put the syringe needle through the rubber top of the insulin bottle.
Inject air into the bottle by pushing the syringe plunger forward. ...
familydoctor.org/handouts/354.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2003-12-17 23:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... PLUNGER OPERATION. ***A plunger is a \"pipeline pig\"*** that runs vertically
in a well to remove liquids from the wellbore. As a gas well ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m3159/ n4_v219/20872437/p1/article.jhtml - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Por las referencias, pareciera que estás en lo cierto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3jebe??
P Forgas
3plungerSusana Galilea


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plunger


Explanation:
Desconozco la palabra "gebe", pero por la explicación que das corresponde a "plunger" en inglés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2003-12-17 23:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... syringe barrel. Insert the syringe plunger slowly, and gently push
the slurry into the Minicolumn with the syringe plunger. Detach ...
www.research.umbc.edu/~jwolf/m8.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

... Withdraw 1 mL of gas by pulling back on the syringe plunger while holding the syringe
body in place. Remove the syringe from the cell and expel the sample. 13. ...
www.microseeps.com/mna/H2intruct.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

... Put the syringe needle through the rubber top of the insulin bottle.
Inject air into the bottle by pushing the syringe plunger forward. ...
familydoctor.org/handouts/354.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2003-12-17 23:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... PLUNGER OPERATION. ***A plunger is a \"pipeline pig\"*** that runs vertically
in a well to remove liquids from the wellbore. As a gas well ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m3159/ n4_v219/20872437/p1/article.jhtml - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Por las referencias, pareciera que estás en lo cierto.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jebe??


Explanation:
puede ser un error de ortografía?
jebe es goma o caucho en México y otras partes

creo que se refiere al disco de goma del émbolo de una jeringa empujando.....

espero que te ayude un poco y que no esté delirando totalmente!!

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241