KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

niple

English translation: nipple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:niple
English translation:nipple
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

13:52 Dec 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: niple
Conecte el niple de 1/2 a la cupla prevista para la alimentación de gas y luego conecte el caño de aluminio con la sobretuerca y el casquillo. (instalación de un horno)
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
nipple
Explanation:
RANDOM HOUSE UNABRIDGED
3. a short piece of pipe with threads on each end, used for joining valves.
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5connector
Haim Kadman
5electrode nipple/nipple
Alicia Jordá
3nipple
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nipple


Explanation:
RANDOM HOUSE UNABRIDGED
3. a short piece of pipe with threads on each end, used for joining valves.

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrode nipple/nipple


Explanation:
es un calco exacto del inglés

Eurodicautom:
Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)




(1)
TERM conector de electrodo
(2)
TERM niple



(1)
TERM electrode nipple



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
connector


Explanation:
The instruction is: connect the connector to the coupler.

Haim Kadman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 8