KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

parque de trenes de cercania

English translation: suburban train fleet


14:18 Dec 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: parque de trenes de cercania
Hi tere,

I can only find this in Spanish. Is there an English version for this?
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
English translation:suburban train fleet
Explanation:
fleet of suburban trains -
from experience
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5suburban train fleetxxxCMJ_Trans
5commuter train park
GoodWords
4 -1local / suburban train park
Ivannia Garcia
3short distance train parkStefan Wollinger
3 -1local / commuter train yardDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short distance train park


Explanation:
I'd say...
Good luck!

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
suburban train fleet


Explanation:
fleet of suburban trains -
from experience

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: or you could say commuter train fleet
1 min
  -> quite but NOT "park" whatever you do! It is a false friend!

agree  Andy Watkinson
5 mins

agree  JudyK: or local train fleet
10 mins

agree  Adela Van Gils
19 mins

agree  lincasanova
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
local / suburban train park


Explanation:
tren de cercanías local o suburban train; OXFORD BILINGUAL

PLUS:

ROCHELLE,ILL Train Park
KM9X - Dan Mulford. ROCHELLE,ILL Train Park. Home. ... CLICK THIS LINK TO READ MORE ABOUT
THE ROCHELLE TRAIN PARK. CLICK HERE FOR Q AND A ON ROCHELLE AND THE WEB CAM. ...
km9x.tripod.com/km9xdanmulford/id6.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Bayside Heritage Train Park page from wynnum-manly.net a ...
Bayside Heritage Train Park. ... Getting there The Bayside Heritage Train Park
is located at Wynnum West on Wynnum Road, next to the BMX track. ...
www.wynnum-manly.net/02_things_to_see_and_do/ l_trainpark.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: "parque" se refiere a la flota - no a un lugar. "The Bayside Heritage Train Park is located at....."
1 min

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: The Bayside Heritage Train Park is some kind of historical visitors' site, not specifically related to commuter train function
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commuter train park


Explanation:
tren de cercanía = commuter train (See references:)

Softguide Madrid: Transport: Commuter Trains
Cercanías Trains. Cercanías (greater Madrid light railway) is a commuter
train service that travels to the outskirts of Madrid and beyond. ...
www.softdoc.es/madrid_guide/transport/cercanias.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Renfe - Virtual Visit: Commuter
You are here: Start / Topics of Interest / Virtual Visit. Virtual Visit:
Commuter. Discover our train Cercanías. The adoption of the ...
www.renfe.es/ingles/muy_interesante/ visita_virtual_cercanias_high.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Renfe - Commuter
... Asturias Barcelona Bilbao Cádiz Madrid Málaga, Murcia S. Sebastián
Santander Sevilla Valencia. Move virtually inside a Commuter Train. ...
www.renfe.es/ingles/empresa/cercanias/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Softguide Madrid: Maps & Zones: Cercanías Map
... Metro Map. Cercanías-commuter. Descriptions: Zones outside center. City center
zones. Parks. ... Metro system , Bus system, Cercanías system Cercanías Train Logo. ...
www.softdoc.es/madrid_guide/maps/cercanias_map.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

WebMadrid: Madrid's Digital Guide
In Madrid we have one of the best commuter train networks, with a renown punctuality
and ... Cercanías (the local comutter train network) runs like clock-work. ...
www.webmadrid.com/guia/transporte/en-trenes.asp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

DescubreMadrid
... Telephone: 91 506 70 67. Cercanías (greater Madrid light railway) is a commuter
train service that travels to the outskirts of Madrid and beyond. ...
www.descubremadrid.com/en/result_trans_tren1.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

ETSG 2003 Madrid
... Another quick way to get to the Nuevos Ministerios station from Atocha is to take
a commuter train ("Cercanías") at the ATOCHA TRAIN STATION (not to be ...
www.eco.uc3m.es/~etsg/fromHotel.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

HOW TO GET TO THE STUDENT RESIDENCE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... From here you can take a commuter train (in Spanish Cercanías) to the Atocha Train station [The following lines take you from Nuevos Ministerios to Atocha : C1 ...
www.uc3m.es/uc3m/dpto/HISEC/EHES-conference/ instructions.pdf


    Reference: http://www.google.com.mx/search?q=commuter+train+cercan%C3%A...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
local / commuter train yard


Explanation:
US English:

local / commuter train yard: this would be the place trains are parked and maintained.

local / commuter transit node: this would be a station where several trains and perhaps buses all stop and people can make connections.

From the limited context, both options come to mind.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lincasanova: parque refers to fleet when talking about vehicles..
5 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you! I reread the good answer about this after I posted mine.