KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

lagunas aireada

English translation: aeration lagoon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:laguna aireada
English translation:aeration lagoon
Entered by: Edwal Rospigliosi

17:43 Dec 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sanitation
Spanish term or phrase: lagunas aireada
Its a method for wastewater treatment
Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
aeration lagoons
Explanation:
aerators - aerators,aquaculture and waste treatment
... Specially designed for extended aeration lagoons and aquaculture ponds. We have
successfully replaced much larger HP surface aerators with our unit. ...
www.treytec.com/aquarius.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Alco Waste Management
... solution to this problem was to build additional aeration lagoons, an inefficient ... After
discussions with ALCO Waste Management, Andy Tassell of Air Products ...
www.airproducts.com/Markets/EnvironmentalWasteWaterTreatmen... alco.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Sludge Dredge, dredge, remote control dredge, dragas, lwtpithog. ...
... Plant is removing raw sewage solids, decayed algae and microorganisms, and algae-laden
sludge from its aeration lagoons using a Liquid Waste Technology (LWT ...
www.lwtpithog.com/ CS%20-%20Pit%20Hog%20Dredge%20Removing111998.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Environmental Protection Agency -
... by bacteria as they convert and use the organic waste materials.) During this ... The
water is circulated between the GDB and the aeration lagoons until bacterial ...
yosemite.epa.gov/ow/newsnotes.nsf/0/ a3c5411bd4edc85885256628006552bc?OpenDocument - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

KWRRI - WATERWORKS
Hydrogeologic conditions at sewage treatment plant aeration lagoons. ... have been recognized
as an efficient primary treatment process for sewage and waste- water. ...
www.uky.edu/WaterResources/WORKS23.HTML - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody! I choose this answer because it was the first one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aerated lagoons / pondsrhandler
5aeration lagoons
Erika McGovern
4 +1AIREATION PONDS
George Rabel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AIREATION PONDS


Explanation:
I am seeking information on BRINE and AIREATION PONDS that are constructed as part of the water treatment systems for large facilities (or small communities) in remote locations (not industrial or mining waste). These are two new terms for me, so my questions are basically: what are they, how do they work, and how are they constructed.

http://www.eng-tips.com/gviewthread.cfm/lev2/8/lev3/41/pid/1...

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Correct, but the spelling should be "aeration ponds"
9 mins
  -> Thanks!. Lagoons, as Erika suggest, it is also used, but I prefer ponds.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aeration lagoons


Explanation:
aerators - aerators,aquaculture and waste treatment
... Specially designed for extended aeration lagoons and aquaculture ponds. We have
successfully replaced much larger HP surface aerators with our unit. ...
www.treytec.com/aquarius.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Alco Waste Management
... solution to this problem was to build additional aeration lagoons, an inefficient ... After
discussions with ALCO Waste Management, Andy Tassell of Air Products ...
www.airproducts.com/Markets/EnvironmentalWasteWaterTreatmen... alco.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Sludge Dredge, dredge, remote control dredge, dragas, lwtpithog. ...
... Plant is removing raw sewage solids, decayed algae and microorganisms, and algae-laden
sludge from its aeration lagoons using a Liquid Waste Technology (LWT ...
www.lwtpithog.com/ CS%20-%20Pit%20Hog%20Dredge%20Removing111998.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Environmental Protection Agency -
... by bacteria as they convert and use the organic waste materials.) During this ... The
water is circulated between the GDB and the aeration lagoons until bacterial ...
yosemite.epa.gov/ow/newsnotes.nsf/0/ a3c5411bd4edc85885256628006552bc?OpenDocument - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

KWRRI - WATERWORKS
Hydrogeologic conditions at sewage treatment plant aeration lagoons. ... have been recognized
as an efficient primary treatment process for sewage and waste- water. ...
www.uky.edu/WaterResources/WORKS23.HTML - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody! I choose this answer because it was the first one.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aerated lagoons / ponds


Explanation:
This is the name of the units: aerated lagoons (or ponds). Look at these examples:

Eco Process, references Oxyjet, aerated lagoon testimony, la ...
Municipal Aerated lagoon. In 1993, the municipality of ... which was built
in 1985. This plant consists of an aerated lagoon system. ...
www.sequencertech.com/references/ref_oxyjet.html

Aerated Lagoon Technology - Technical Note 2
Environmental Engineering & Science. AERATED LAGOON TECHNOLOGY. Technical
Note Number 2. AERATED LAGOON EFFLUENTS. by Linvil G. Rich ...
www.ces.clemson.edu/ees/rich/technotes/technote2.html

Reduction of BOD in Municipal Aerated Lagoon Systems
... In a Nelson Environmental aerated lagoon system, CBOD 5 is reduced to carbon dioxide, water, and inert ash by natural bacteria, which receive their oxygen ...
www.nelsonenvironmental.com/projecttypes/ cbod5reduction.html

Bacterial Diversity and Community Structure in an Aerated Lagoon ...
... 1574.2001 Bacterial Diversity and Community Structure in an Aerated Lagoon Revealed by Ribosomal Intergenic Spacer Analyses and 16S Ribosomal DNA Sequencing. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=92770


Some examples for aerated ponds:

Town of Windsor, California - Water Reclamation Facilities - ...
... The AWT improvements include aerated pond baffles, AWT pump station, chemical addition
facilities, flocculation tanks, clarifier, filters, sludge handling ...
www.ci.windsor.ca.us/3081.html

[PDF] ENR-ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT COMMISSION T15A: 02B .0400
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... discharge from six months to one year, followed by controlled discharge over a short time interval (typically about one to three weeks); (b) Aerated Pond. ...
h2o.enr.state.nc.us/admin/rules/2B.0400.pdf

Wastewater circulators,Pond Doctor Case Studies
... distribution. If the aerated pond experiment continues to perform as
it has, the city may completely eliminate the existing aerators. ...
www.ponddoctor.com/studies.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 19:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aireada = aerated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 19:16:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

aeration = aireación

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170