KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

plazas sentadas/totales

English translation: Number of seats / total capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plazas sentadas/totales
English translation:Number of seats / total capacity
Entered by: Carolina Ramirez

03:10 Dec 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: plazas sentadas/totales
In a list of specifications for a commuter-type train.

"-plazas sentadas - 126"
"-plazas totales (6 viajeros de pie por m2) - 414"

I was thinking the word seats, but that couldn't cover the second point which includes standing passengers.

any help appreciated.
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
Number of seats / total capacity
Explanation:
Suerte Carolina
Elena

Today
... The first passenger road train was introduced to Tallinn city routes on October ... Length: 12.0 m. 38 **seats, total capacity** 111 passengers (after capacity norm of ...


Brussels Subway - Assembling trains
... Such a train is therefore called U3, which can also ride in both ... U2: 80 **seats, total capacity**: 276 people (officially, 420); U3: 124 seats, total capacity: 419 ...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Number of seats / total capacityxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1seating capacity, total capacity
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Number of seats / total capacity


Explanation:
Suerte Carolina
Elena

Today
... The first passenger road train was introduced to Tallinn city routes on October ... Length: 12.0 m. 38 **seats, total capacity** 111 passengers (after capacity norm of ...


Brussels Subway - Assembling trains
... Such a train is therefore called U3, which can also ride in both ... U2: 80 **seats, total capacity**: 276 people (officially, 420); U3: 124 seats, total capacity: 419 ...



    Reference: http://www.tak.ee/eng/rolling/today.html
    Reference: http://ibelgique.ifrance.com/bsubway/assembl.htm
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JuanManuel
35 mins
  -> Gracias JuanManuel

agree  mbc
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Madeline

agree  nothing
6 hrs
  -> Thanks nothing

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seating capacity, total capacity


Explanation:
"-plazas sentadas - 126"
"-plazas totales (6 viajeros de pie por m2) - 414"


seating capacity -
total capacity (6 standing passengers...)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: absolutely
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, CMJ.