KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

la cual es superior el valor del 99%

English translation: which is higher than 99%


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la cual es superior el valor del 99%
English translation:which is higher than 99%
Entered by: Marijke Singer

04:06 Dec 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: la cual es superior el valor del 99%
I need help to make sense of this phrase for me? I can't seem to understand it.
[trains)
context is:
"Los Sistemas de Potencia de los Trenes XXXX están consiguiendo unos extraordinarios resultados de fiabilidad, dado que su XXXX es superior a las 00000 horas, de disponibilidad, la cual es superior el valor del 99% y todo ello con unos costes muy bajos de explotación, al ser el consumo energético excelente por tener un rendimiento energético superior al 90%...
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
which is higher than 99%
Explanation:
The guaranteed availability of whatever XXXX is, is higher than 99%.
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
HI, thank you.
I assumed there was an error, but I am cross-eyed at this point. Off to sleep.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5is 99% over the amountJane Lamb-Ruiz
5which is higher than 99%
Marijke Singer
3Error in source text
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Error in source text


Explanation:
I think there is an error in the source text and it should read: ...la cual es superior **AL** valor del 99%

-> which exceeds the value of 99% of...

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which is higher than 99%


Explanation:
The guaranteed availability of whatever XXXX is, is higher than 99%.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
HI, thank you.
I assumed there was an error, but I am cross-eyed at this point. Off to sleep.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is 99% over the amount


Explanation:
valor here means amount

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709