KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

coincidente con

English translation: which is also called Las Acacias street


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coincidente con la calle Las Acacias
English translation:which is also called Las Acacias street
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

23:41 Dec 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: coincidente con
se extiende de sur a norte de la ciudad de Santiago desde la Ruta Cinco Sur /Ochagavía/, coincidente con calle Las Acacias por el sur, hasta el empalme con la Ruta Cinco Norte atravesando nueve comunas.

Gracias,
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
....which is also called calle Las Acacias
Explanation:
porque la ruta 5 sur/ocho... fera del highway en las calles a nivel local se llama la calle Las acacias
Selected response from:

isaac bekerman
United States
Grading comment
Así es, Isaac.
¡Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coincident with
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2alongPeter Bagney
4....which is also called calle Las Acaciasisaac bekerman
4...running parallel to Calle....Lucinda
3I wouldn't use overlap
Parrot
3concurring with
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concurring with


Explanation:
as it seems. ¢®Buena suerte y saludos cordiales, Mar¬ßa Eugenia Wachtendorff!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 23:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'in line with...\'.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coincident with


Explanation:
~´+++

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: I dont believe you give yourself a 5 for THIS answer
1 min
  -> trululu

agree  Katerina Kallitsi: e-rich, please have a look at this site: http://www.angelfire.com/wa2/hwysofwastate/sr200.html, "All of State Route 200 in Washington State ran coincident with other highways,....."
21 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Juan R. Migoya
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
along


Explanation:
o "parallel to"
depende....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-20 00:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MARIA: Overlapping NO te sirve.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  PB Trans: parallel
11 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I wouldn't use overlap


Explanation:
unless it was a raised highway (overlapping a certain coverage in plain view of Las Acacias). At any rate, a road running "along" another "runs parallel to" that other. Check your context.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...running parallel to Calle....


Explanation:
or just 'parallel to' - that is what I would probably have used.

Good luck!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....which is also called calle Las Acacias


Explanation:
porque la ruta 5 sur/ocho... fera del highway en las calles a nivel local se llama la calle Las acacias

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Así es, Isaac.
¡Muchísimas gracias!