KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cifrado de información

English translation: information encrypting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cifrado de información
English translation:information encrypting
Entered by: Parrot

12:23 Dec 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cifrado de información
en un sistema de medición de energía eléctrica
irene
information encrypting
Explanation:
is the standard term for this. However, it relates to data security and not necessarily to measurement.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2data encryptionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1information encrypting
Parrot
5information encryption
Claudia da Matta
4encoded information
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cifrado de información
information encrypting


Explanation:
is the standard term for this. However, it relates to data security and not necessarily to measurement.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data encryption


Explanation:
is how I would say it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Steven Capsuto: Yup -- and I'm an I.T. person when I'm not translating. This is definitely the most common term.
2 days 8 hrs
  -> internet tinkerer? :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cifrado de información
information encryption


Explanation:
Quantum information processing (QIP) - computing, cryptography ... -
... will influence all of our lives, as engines and electricity have done in ... This is worrisome,
because the most common information encryption scheme, RSA—named ...
www.opticsreport.com/content/ article.php?article_id=1004 - 24k

[DOC] Ethan Frome
... Different forms of energy supply to buildings: electricity, fuel oil, solar ... and
techniques behind the state-of-the-art information encryption and network ...
www.hku.hk/rss/pp2003/files/reg_sylbs/ engineering/msceng_reg_and_sylbs.doc

[PDF] News Briefs
... drive to develop this strong information encryption formula to ... although many techniques
exist for measuring the components ... as well as the electric fields near ...
nvl.nist.gov/pub/nistpubs/jres/107/2/j72nbr.pdf

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cifrado de información
encoded information


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-20 21:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 10K2467 - IR.p65
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This encoded information is received by all consumer electronics that accept infrared ... Power
supply Power is supplied to the infrared network over coaxial cable ...
www.homedirector.com/btc/pdf/homeowner/IRSetup.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] Procedures for registration and maintenance of reference data
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... exchange and integration –Reference data library for process and power industry
and oil & gas ... Similarly for common qualities and common encoded information. ...
www.nist.gov/sc4/wg_qc/wg3/n840/wg3n840.doc - Similar pages

EP1214820
... from a remote modem device; such signals may include encoded information bits,
control ... where the cost metric is based on a power measurement, the preferred ...
swpat.ffii.org/pikta/txt/ep/1214/820/ - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

United States Patent Application: 0030072397
... 0003] Wireless communication involves transmission of encoded information on a ... methods
for signal detection generally involve power measurement techniques or ...
appft1.uspto.gov/netacgi/ nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO2&Sect2=HITOFF&u=%2Fnetahtml%2FPTO%2Fsearch-adv.html... - 91k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-20 21:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"encoded data\"

Sensors - November 1999 -
... and digital circuitry, which offer completely encoded data transmission that ... (617-776-8520,
www.secondwind.com) measures electric power and controls ...
www.sensorsmag.com/news/Expo/boseaward.shtml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165