KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Manga

English translation: finger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Manga
English translation:finger
Entered by: two2tango

01:16 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Manga
Aviation
PaolaSetti
Argentina
finger
Explanation:
If you refer to the corridor through which passengers get on board, after handing in their boarding passes this is called finger

Oxford SUperlex
e (Aviat) finger m, pasarela f telescópica
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1boarding ramp
Edward Lum
4 +1finger
two2tango
4 +1windsock
P Forgas
4air socket
Erika McGovern


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air socket


Explanation:
YourDictionary.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-21 01:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
wind sail = a sail rigged over a hatchway, ventilator, or the like, to divert moving air downward into the vessel.


    Reference: http://www.ultralingua.com/yd/index.html?text=manga&service=...
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
windsock


Explanation:
Windsocks
- the solution to your wind-monitoring needs

Our windsocks are used for aviation and industrial wind-monitoring applications. We manufacture both the complete windsock assembly as well as replacement windsocks. A variety of sizes are in stock and ready for immediate shipment. All are American-made by skilled craftsman using only the best materials.
www.bestwindsocks.com/



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
2 days 7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finger


Explanation:
If you refer to the corridor through which passengers get on board, after handing in their boarding passes this is called finger

Oxford SUperlex
e (Aviat) finger m, pasarela f telescópica

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: This is the term used for said corridor. More context would help.
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boarding ramp


Explanation:
Most probably the airplane boarding/landing ramp or tunnel which is like a "manga" or "sleeve".

Existen varias interpretaciones tales como manga "beam", manga de evacuación "chute" y manga de viento "wind cone", pero posiblemente "manga o camino a la aeronave" en el aeropuerto sea la más indicada para este caso ("sleeve"), la cual creo que corresponde al túnel o rampa de abordaje al avión.

El Sitio Aeronáutico de la República Argentina- Legislación - ...
... Personal aeronáutico Arriba. ... y se dirige a la aeronave, o sea al entregar el talón de embarque a la línea aérea y comienza a transitar la manga o camino a la aeronave...
www.elsitioaeronautico.com/Legislacion/CodAero.htm

Aeropuertos Argentinos >>> Región Aérea Noroeste >>> Merlo
... Su funcionamiento se complementa con el puente que atraviesa la calle de servicio para conectarse con la manga y la aeronave. Los ...
www.aeropuertosarg.com.ar/Rano/mlr/merlo.html

Plan de contingencia nacional
... A: FALSA ALARMA (probabilidad nula) La autoridad de Sanidad de Frontera liberará la aeronave ya los pasajeros, y dispondrá la colocación de manga para el ...
www.direpi.vigia.org.ar/pdf/SRAG.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-21 04:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

airplane loading
... much time because everyone would have to wait outside the airplane for the latest passenger. ... Each side of each aisle has its own door and boarding ramp, see ...
www.halfbakery.com/idea/airplane_20loading

... Anna Franklin stood quietly at the open entrance of the airplane as the ramp operator expertly guided the unwieldy boarding ramp to the plane\'s side. ...
mrhelpful.typepad.com/the_only_jaded_piece/ 2003/11/she_isnt_very_p.html

Airlines Lounge - The future of air travel. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The 747X-Stretch won\'t require such special treatment, though the thought of having to pass 660 passengers through a single door and boarding ramp doesn\'t seem ...
www.airlineslounge.com/site/future_air_travel.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2003-12-21 04:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También \"PASSENGER STAIRWAY TUNNEL\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2003-12-21 04:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"PASSENGER BOARDING BRIDGE\"

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta: There are three possible meanings for 'manga' related to aviation, but based on her other questions, I believe this is the translation she's looking for: "PASSENGER STAIRWAY TUNNEL".
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia. "PASSENGER BOARDING BRIDGE" es otra alternativa.