KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

barras verticales para sujeción

English translation: vertical support rails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barras verticales para sujeción
English translation:vertical support rails
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

05:28 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / trasnport for persons with disabilities
Spanish term or phrase: barras verticales para sujeción
dos espacios destinados a sillas de ruedas, pasamanos a doble altura y "barras verticales para sujeción".
Esto es en transporte público urbano para personas en sillas de ruedas.
PaolaSetti
Argentina
vertical support rails
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vertical support rails
Maria Luisa Duarte
4vertical bars for holding ontomargaret caulfield
4vertical support postslincasanova
3vertical bars to secure the wheelchair
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barras verticales para sujeción
vertical support rails


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
16 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertical bars to secure the wheelchair


Explanation:
This is assuming, of course, that the whole sentence refers to wheelchair accessibility. However, on every kneeling bus I've ever ridden, the wheelchairs were secured with straps, not vertical bars.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical bars for holding onto


Explanation:
Another option, but it depends on whether the person in the wheelchair CAN hold on or......

Hope this helps!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical support posts


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 74