KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Unidad de impulsión circular

English translation: circular propulsion unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Unidad de impulsión circular
English translation:circular propulsion unit

21:07 Dec 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / air treatment
Spanish term or phrase: Unidad de impulsión circular
Ventilación industrial
Francisco Bolaños
circular propulsion unit
Explanation:
impulsión is generically defined in Beigbeder (Polytechnical Dictionary) as propulsion. Propulsion units may involve pumps, exhausts, drives or actuators.

Ex:
Military/Veteran Glossary, Terms and Abbreviations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Return to the Main Glossary J-AXIS. A VERTICAL AXIS IN A SYSTEM OF ... JET PROPULSION.
REACTION PROPULSION IN WHICH THE PROPULSION UNIT OBTAINS OXYGEN FROM THE AIR ...
members.aol.com/usmilbrats/glossary/j.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Marvel Directory - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Hercules, and Firelord together fought the mad living planet; Galactus attached
an enormous, extraordinarily powerful sidereal propulsion unit to Ego's south ...
www.marveldirectory.com/individuals/e/ego.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] GLOSSARY AA - antiaircraft acquisition range - sensor range ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... tracer (ammunition) APU - auxiliary power unit; auxiliary propulsion unit ASM - air-to ... CC
- cargo-carrying (ammunition) CCM - counter-countermeasure Glossary-1 ...
leav-www.army.mil/threats/products/weg/weg/ By%20Chapter/Update%201-99/Glossary.pdf

Check it out against your context.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Even circulation of airJane Lamb-Ruiz
4circular propulsion unit
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Even circulation of air


Explanation:
unidad: the idea of something being evenly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 21:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

circulated....
In air conditioning, one speaks of AIR CIRCULATION for impulsion circular

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unidad de impulsión circular
circular propulsion unit


Explanation:
impulsión is generically defined in Beigbeder (Polytechnical Dictionary) as propulsion. Propulsion units may involve pumps, exhausts, drives or actuators.

Ex:
Military/Veteran Glossary, Terms and Abbreviations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Return to the Main Glossary J-AXIS. A VERTICAL AXIS IN A SYSTEM OF ... JET PROPULSION.
REACTION PROPULSION IN WHICH THE PROPULSION UNIT OBTAINS OXYGEN FROM THE AIR ...
members.aol.com/usmilbrats/glossary/j.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Marvel Directory - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Hercules, and Firelord together fought the mad living planet; Galactus attached
an enormous, extraordinarily powerful sidereal propulsion unit to Ego's south ...
www.marveldirectory.com/individuals/e/ego.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] GLOSSARY AA - antiaircraft acquisition range - sensor range ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... tracer (ammunition) APU - auxiliary power unit; auxiliary propulsion unit ASM - air-to ... CC
- cargo-carrying (ammunition) CCM - counter-countermeasure Glossary-1 ...
leav-www.army.mil/threats/products/weg/weg/ By%20Chapter/Update%201-99/Glossary.pdf

Check it out against your context.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645