KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Peón especialista

English translation: experienced laborer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Peón especialista
English translation:experienced laborer
Entered by: Marijke Singer

08:00 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Peón especialista
Constrcution job
Post Mortem
experienced laborer
Explanation:
A'peón' is usually a loborer (or labourer).
See website:
http://www.marana.com/humres/hrjd-pubwks-laborer2.html
An experienced laborer position under immediate supervision, performs manual labor and a variety of routine unskilled and semi-skilled assignments either as a crew member or independently following detailed work instructions or clearly defined work procedures. Work often requires heavy physical exertion and may be performed in adverse weather conditions
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4experienced laborer
Marijke Singer
3construction workerStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction worker


Explanation:
emo un peón especialista es simplemente un "worker" especializado en algo, en tu caso el la "construcción"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 08:08:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en todos casos, también se podría decir CERTIFIED ~, según tu contexto

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peón especialista
experienced laborer


Explanation:
A'peón' is usually a loborer (or labourer).
See website:
http://www.marana.com/humres/hrjd-pubwks-laborer2.html
An experienced laborer position under immediate supervision, performs manual labor and a variety of routine unskilled and semi-skilled assignments either as a crew member or independently following detailed work instructions or clearly defined work procedures. Work often requires heavy physical exertion and may be performed in adverse weather conditions

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thanks