KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

chapa emparedada

English translation: sandwich panels/sandwich plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chapa emparedada
English translation:sandwich panels/sandwich plate
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

10:09 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: chapa emparedada
Las instalaciones provisionales para los trabajadores se alojarán en el interior de módulos o vagones metálicos prefabricados, comercializados en chapa emparedada con aislante térmico y acústico
Post Mortem
sandwich plate / sheet
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-23 10:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also sandwich panels
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sandwich plate / sheet
Maria Luisa Duarte
5enclosed sheet
Garboktrans


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enclosed sheet


Explanation:
Lyon and Son .... Auction Items> - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... GENPOWER SOURCE, Volvo diesel engine, 500 KVA/400 KW prime output, 550 KVA/440 KW,
60 hz frequency, self contained, fully enclosed sheet metal housing complete ...
www.lyonauction.com/item16x12.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Alex Lyon and Son .... Auction Items> - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... GENPOWER SOURCE, Volvo diesel engine, 573 KVA/458 KW prime output, 630 KVA/504 KW,
60 hz frequency, self contained, fully enclosed sheet metal housing complete ...
www.lyonauction.com/item2x5.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.lyonauction.com ]



Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sandwich plate / sheet


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-23 10:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also sandwich panels

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thanks