KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

contratista adjudicatario

English translation: the principal


14:01 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: contratista adjudicatario
XXX, S.A., como contratista adjudicatario de la obra se compromete ....
Post Mortem
English translation:the principal
Explanation:
that's what the term often is in construction, building and real estate development..

the entity that confers the award of contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:16:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gees, I always confuse ANTE with ARIO

It\'s the contract awardee!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; contract awardee

Builders and Contractors Exchange Weekly Bulletin 03 December 2001.
And The Name of the Contract Awardee Is....? By: Walter T.Camp. ...
www.vanblk.com/Publications/B&C/Dec03-2001.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Q and A=s from SOL DE-RP01-03EI40000
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Section L. 24 Prime/Subcontract Awards Within Same Functional Area states that
a contract awardee in any functional area is prohibited from being a ...
e-center.doe.gov/iips/busopor.nsf/UNID/9EC104CBA10BCBA385256C640064B808/ $file/QandA+Dec19+Rev2.doc - Similar pages

Section 750
... agency letting such a contract shall review the Employee Utilization Form, and workforce
projections contained therein, of the contract awardee to determine if ...
www.legis.state.il.us/commission/jcar/ admincode/044/044007500D02200R.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

INFOTECH AND THE LAW
... consider a stay essential to the success of a protest as it restricts the ability
of the agency to further solidify its allegiance with the contract awardee. ...
www.washingtontechnology.com/news/ 15_6/federal/1457-1.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks everyone for the proposed answers, but "contract awardee" best suits the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the principalJane Lamb-Ruiz
5winning bidder; contractor that was awarded the bid
Marian Greenfield
5contractor that was awarded / winning contractor
Michael Powers (PhD)
5contractor selected
Henry Hinds
4the successful bidder/awarded contractorRantes
4main contractor
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the principal


Explanation:
that's what the term often is in construction, building and real estate development..

the entity that confers the award of contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:16:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gees, I always confuse ANTE with ARIO

It\'s the contract awardee!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; contract awardee

Builders and Contractors Exchange Weekly Bulletin 03 December 2001.
And The Name of the Contract Awardee Is....? By: Walter T.Camp. ...
www.vanblk.com/Publications/B&C/Dec03-2001.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Q and A=s from SOL DE-RP01-03EI40000
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Section L. 24 Prime/Subcontract Awards Within Same Functional Area states that
a contract awardee in any functional area is prohibited from being a ...
e-center.doe.gov/iips/busopor.nsf/UNID/9EC104CBA10BCBA385256C640064B808/ $file/QandA+Dec19+Rev2.doc - Similar pages

Section 750
... agency letting such a contract shall review the Employee Utilization Form, and workforce
projections contained therein, of the contract awardee to determine if ...
www.legis.state.il.us/commission/jcar/ admincode/044/044007500D02200R.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

INFOTECH AND THE LAW
... consider a stay essential to the success of a protest as it restricts the ability
of the agency to further solidify its allegiance with the contract awardee. ...
www.washingtontechnology.com/news/ 15_6/federal/1457-1.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
thanks everyone for the proposed answers, but "contract awardee" best suits the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
57 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contractor that was awarded / winning contractor


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

MIke :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-23 14:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

\"la empresa fue adjudicatario del contrato para la obra: the company was awarded the contract for the work\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the successful bidder/awarded contractor


Explanation:
I think the second option is better.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
winning bidder; contractor that was awarded the bid


Explanation:
xx


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main contractor


Explanation:
tenderer selected

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contractor selected


Explanation:
Thus:

XXX, S.A., como contratista adjudicatario de la obra se compromete ....

XXX, S.A., as the contractor selected for the job, agrees to....


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512