KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cantidades desechadas

English translation: amounts discarded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cantidades desechadas
English translation:amounts discarded
Entered by: William Stein

18:23 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cantidades desechadas
 Mediante la conservación en acopio, de los equipos de protección individual utilizados, ya inservibles, hasta que el Coordinador en materia de seguridad y salud durante la ejecución de la obra pueda medir las cantidades desechadas.
Post Mortem
the amounts discarded
Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-23 18:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Reducing Waste and Conserving Paper Resources
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 0 1,000 2,000 (t) amount recycled amount discarded 1,159.6 420.9 1,164.8 401.4 1,723.0
386.0 Office waste: Amounts recycled and amounts discarded (Nine DoCoMo ...
www.nttdocomo.co.jp/corporate/eco/report/ 2003/english/pdf/pdf/d2003e_14-15s.pdf - Similar pages

Main Entry: 1dis·card
Pronunciation: dis-\'kärd, \'dis-\"
Date: circa 1586
transitive senses
1 : to get rid of especially as useless or unpleasant
2 a : to remove (a playing card) from one\'s hand b : to play (any card except a trump) from a suit different from the one led
intransitive senses : to discard a playing card
- dis·card·able /-d&-b&l/ adjective
- dis·card·er noun
synonyms DISCARD, CAST, SHED, SLOUGH, SCRAP, JUNK mean to get rid of. DISCARD implies the letting go or throwing away of something that has become useless or superfluous though often not intrinsically valueless <discard old clothes>. CAST, especially when used with off, away, or out, implies a forceful rejection or repudiation <cast off her friends>. SHED and SLOUGH imply a throwing off of something both useless and encumbering and often suggest a consequent renewal of vitality or luster <shed a bad habit> <finally sloughed off the depression>. SCRAP and JUNK imply throwing away or breaking up as worthless in existent form <scrap all the old ways> <would junk our educational system>.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks to you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5amounts disposed of
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
4the amounts discarded
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the amounts discarded


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-23 18:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Reducing Waste and Conserving Paper Resources
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 0 1,000 2,000 (t) amount recycled amount discarded 1,159.6 420.9 1,164.8 401.4 1,723.0
386.0 Office waste: Amounts recycled and amounts discarded (Nine DoCoMo ...
www.nttdocomo.co.jp/corporate/eco/report/ 2003/english/pdf/pdf/d2003e_14-15s.pdf - Similar pages

Main Entry: 1dis·card
Pronunciation: dis-\'kärd, \'dis-\"
Date: circa 1586
transitive senses
1 : to get rid of especially as useless or unpleasant
2 a : to remove (a playing card) from one\'s hand b : to play (any card except a trump) from a suit different from the one led
intransitive senses : to discard a playing card
- dis·card·able /-d&-b&l/ adjective
- dis·card·er noun
synonyms DISCARD, CAST, SHED, SLOUGH, SCRAP, JUNK mean to get rid of. DISCARD implies the letting go or throwing away of something that has become useless or superfluous though often not intrinsically valueless <discard old clothes>. CAST, especially when used with off, away, or out, implies a forceful rejection or repudiation <cast off her friends>. SHED and SLOUGH imply a throwing off of something both useless and encumbering and often suggest a consequent renewal of vitality or luster <shed a bad habit> <finally sloughed off the depression>. SCRAP and JUNK imply throwing away or breaking up as worthless in existent form <scrap all the old ways> <would junk our educational system>.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
thanks to you both

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amounts disposed of


Explanation:
Generally used for final disposal of waste in civil works, good luck!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67