KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pelabilidad

English translation: peelability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pelabilidad
English translation:peelability
Entered by: Rualina

01:32 Dec 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pelabilidad
Contexto

Políticas y Procedimientos
Homologación de Materias Primas

Film Termoformado, sellado, pelabilidad, micraje zonas débiles, buen corte, temperaturas y tiempos de trabajo.
Rualina
peelability
Explanation:
I would venture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 01:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quick check of both versions in Google would tend to confirm this, so maybe I\'m not as crazy as I thought!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4strippability
David Russi
3easy stripping
Mirella Soffio
2 +1peelability
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peelability


Explanation:
I would venture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 01:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quick check of both versions in Google would tend to confirm this, so maybe I\'m not as crazy as I thought!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gordana.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easy stripping


Explanation:
maybe - see documents linked below.


    Reference: http://www.experts4additives.com/pma/downloads/spanisch/Baym...
    Reference: http://www.experts4additives.com/pma/downloads/englisch/Baym...
Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strippability


Explanation:
Search

+"strippability" +thickness +film


    Reference: http://www.trylaner.com/
    Reference: http://www.allprocorp.com/techbuls/RomanTB/SupRPrep.cfm
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305