KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ahorcados sujetos

English translation: forks secured to its ends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ahorcados sujetos en sus extremos
English translation:forks secured to its ends
Entered by: Parrot

08:31 Dec 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ahorcados sujetos
Se aconseja gobernar las cargas suspendidas de la GRUA AUTOPROPULSADA mediante cabos sujetos, ahorcados sujetos en sus extremos, nunca directamente con las manos
Post Mortem
forks secured (to its ends)
Explanation:
A "horca" is basically a forked assembly for lifting crane loads.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tying pegs
Katerina Kallitsi
3forks secured (to its ends)
Parrot
2choked lift
nothing


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
choked lift


Explanation:
I couldn't find any reference in Spanish to ahorcados sujetos, but if you look in the link before (a website selling all sorts of crane accesories), the choked lift looks like a noose, so I guess that could be the answer


    Reference: http://www.lgh.co.uk/lifting-gear-hire/general-tackle/polyes...
nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forks secured (to its ends)


Explanation:
A "horca" is basically a forked assembly for lifting crane loads.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tying pegs


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158