KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

nomograma

English translation: nomogram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nomograma
English translation:nomogram
Entered by: Rafael Mondragon Hernandez

04:57 Dec 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: nomograma
valores preestablecidos en los nomogramas de operación de la turbina
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
nomogram
Explanation:
Hola Rafael,

no·mo·gram
Function: noun
Etymology: Greek nomos law + International Scientific Vocabulary -gram -- more at NIMBLE
Date: 1908
: a graphic representation that consists of several lines marked off to scale and arranged in such a way that by using a straightedge to connect known values on two lines an unknown value can be read at the point of intersection with another line
Merriam-Webster's Dictionary©

Buena suerte y feliz Navidad del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias Oso, y feliz navidad a ti también
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nomogram/nomogramme
Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
5nomogramxxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nomogram


Explanation:
Hola Rafael,

no·mo·gram
Function: noun
Etymology: Greek nomos law + International Scientific Vocabulary -gram -- more at NIMBLE
Date: 1908
: a graphic representation that consists of several lines marked off to scale and arranged in such a way that by using a straightedge to connect known values on two lines an unknown value can be read at the point of intersection with another line
Merriam-Webster's Dictionary©

Buena suerte y feliz Navidad del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Gracias Oso, y feliz navidad a ti también

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nomogram/nomogramme


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4