KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cazuela

English translation: dents or gouges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cazuela
English translation:dents or gouges
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

17:30 Dec 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cazuela
Type of defect on engraved printing cylinders
"poros, granos, cazuelas, bolsas de aire, desprendimiento de cobre, desprendimiento de orillas"
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
dents or gouges
Explanation:
I don't believe it is engraved printing cylinder.

It is an "engraving cylinder" used for printing engraved print.

When metal is not perfect and has been damaged, we say dents or gouges in English. Dents are caused by banging it with something. If you hit a metal cylinder with a hammer, that leaves a dent in the metal. Like if someone hits your car lightly with another car. The door can be dented or have a dent in it.

If it comes up against something sharp, say, something with a sharp point, we say the metal has gouges in it. If you "attack" a metal door with a pickaz, the result will be gouges in the metal. Pieces torn off or way that are rough, that leave a kind of hole in the metal.

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 01:15:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some example, mostly from gun cylinders but the LANGUAGE would be the same, because we are talking about damage to METAL.

... ****gouges, dents or digs*** in shell or heads, broken or damaged footring or ... Markings
must be made by stamping, engraving, scribing or ... Each cylinder must be ...
www.npga.org/files/public/RIN_Information.pdf - Similar pages

HM 180.205 - 215
... ***dents or digs*** in shell or heads, broken or damaged footring or ... The markings must be
made by stamping, engraving, scribing or other method ... 1) A cylinder used as ...
hazmat.dot.gov/regs/180.205-215.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


digs also...when something has been dug out.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 01:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the damage looks like a FORK was scraped across the metal, that\'s called a score. SCORES

Here are some more examples:
... Damage Assessment. ... Cracks in the Base Metal of a Tank or Cracks in Conjunction
With a ***Dent, Score or Gouge*** ... Dents Accompanied With Scores and Gouges. ...

dent: something hits it, leaving an indentation or dent
gouge: something sharp hits it, leaving a jagged mark
score: something sharp like a fork with various prongs is scraped against it


Good luck...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Gracias por la extensa explicación
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dents or gougesJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1hollows, holes, pits
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hollows, holes, pits


Explanation:
I was expecting soup. Not so easy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 19:32:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lo mejor Intergraf ofrece una buena pista; la solución que ofrezco es un poco aventurada y la de él, aunque no completa, al parecer merece mayor investigación.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Rhandler.

neutral  Intergraf: Yup, not so easy... I think you're on the right track, though. Interestingly, the DRAE gives this: "cazuela. 7. f. Impr. Componedor ancho que puede contener varias líneas". Wonder if in the asker's context they mean two or more lines overlapping...
1 hr
  -> I was thinking of "cazuela de vacuno" (Chile). You might be on to something there. See if you can pursue it, I'm getting hungry...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dents or gouges


Explanation:
I don't believe it is engraved printing cylinder.

It is an "engraving cylinder" used for printing engraved print.

When metal is not perfect and has been damaged, we say dents or gouges in English. Dents are caused by banging it with something. If you hit a metal cylinder with a hammer, that leaves a dent in the metal. Like if someone hits your car lightly with another car. The door can be dented or have a dent in it.

If it comes up against something sharp, say, something with a sharp point, we say the metal has gouges in it. If you "attack" a metal door with a pickaz, the result will be gouges in the metal. Pieces torn off or way that are rough, that leave a kind of hole in the metal.

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 01:15:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some example, mostly from gun cylinders but the LANGUAGE would be the same, because we are talking about damage to METAL.

... ****gouges, dents or digs*** in shell or heads, broken or damaged footring or ... Markings
must be made by stamping, engraving, scribing or ... Each cylinder must be ...
www.npga.org/files/public/RIN_Information.pdf - Similar pages

HM 180.205 - 215
... ***dents or digs*** in shell or heads, broken or damaged footring or ... The markings must be
made by stamping, engraving, scribing or other method ... 1) A cylinder used as ...
hazmat.dot.gov/regs/180.205-215.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


digs also...when something has been dug out.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 01:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the damage looks like a FORK was scraped across the metal, that\'s called a score. SCORES

Here are some more examples:
... Damage Assessment. ... Cracks in the Base Metal of a Tank or Cracks in Conjunction
With a ***Dent, Score or Gouge*** ... Dents Accompanied With Scores and Gouges. ...

dent: something hits it, leaving an indentation or dent
gouge: something sharp hits it, leaving a jagged mark
score: something sharp like a fork with various prongs is scraped against it


Good luck...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Gracias por la extensa explicación