KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

apoyo guiado

English translation: 1.3.7 FIXED AND GUIDED SUPPORTS


18:18 Dec 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil platform
Spanish term or phrase: apoyo guiado
This as part of the hoisting mechanism for transporting the parts of an off-shore oil platform in Mexico.
I'm afraid the context that I have is not very useful.

1.3.6.2.- MONTAJE DE OREJAS DE IZAJE.
Se considera orejas de izaje montada, cuando se encuentren en su posición con los trabajos terminados de acuerdo al alcance, planos y especificaciones.
1.3.7 ***APOYOS FIJOS Y GUIADOS****
1.3.7.1.- SUMINISTRO Y PREFABRICACIÓN DE APOYOS FIJOS Y GUIADOS.
Incluye suministro y prefabricación de estructura de perfiles y placas de diferentes espesores de acero ASTM A-36, selección, carga, acarreo, descarga, y acomodo de materiales desde el almacenamiento hasta el sitio de fabricación, trazo, cortes necesarios de acuerdo a la configuración requerida, biselados, soldadura, materiales de consumo, herramienta, equipo y mano de obra necesarios.
Se considera apoyo fijo o guiado fabricado cuando este totalmente terminado de acuerdo al alcance, planos y especificaciones.
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
English translation:1.3.7 FIXED AND GUIDED SUPPORTS
Explanation:
Support Structures

Could also be cable guided


STRUCTURE
The structure consists of a main frame with base legs, idler
frame and lifting platform. The main frame contains a set
of guide rails, a PowRunit assembly, hydraulic cylinder(s)
with base and base legs. The idler frame consists of a
second set of guide rails assembled to the main frame by
bolts to the base legs. All structural members are
fabricated into sub-assemblies and frames by electric
arc-welding (MIG). The base frame and lifting platform
are fabricated from structural steel sections to prevent
deflection and sway. Structural steel channel masts are
back-braced and cross-braced to relieve strain. The lifting
platform is guided vertically in the masts by 8 large
diameter steel guide wheels and 8 side thrust rollers to
accommodate unbalanced loads. All guide wheels and
side thrust rollers have maintenance-free bearings. The
guide wheels have treads machined to provide full bearing
on the inside of the mast surface.
www.lkgoodwin.com/more_info/langley_eh76_lift/langley_eh76_... - 101k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 19:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"guided and immobile support assemblies\" ????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 19:02:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in correct word order \"immobile and guided support assemblies\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 19:23:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tiny bit of context:

One of the earliest offshore oil rigs was used in 1869. It was set in shallow water, but was an anchored, four-legged tower much like today\'s modern platforms.

INSTALLING OFFSHORE OIL RIGS
The first stage in setting up an oil rig is in drilling an offshore well and then lowering a large drilling platform into the ocean and attaching it to the seabed. In order to provide a base for these rigs, an underwater guided base is moved into precise position

Oil Rigs - Offshore Technology

www.offshore-technology.com/contractors/drilling/oil-rigs.h... - 11k - Cached

Aas-Jakobsen AS The projects comprise various types of steel and concrete structures, both fixed and floating substructures as well as topsides. The Clients are primarily oil companies and larger engineering and contracting companies. Aas-Jakobsen cooperates exclusively with Aker Maritime ASA in the area of marine concrete offshore platforms.

Reference projects :

.Sleipner A2 is a gravity base platform of the Condeep type with 4 shafts, 24 cells and a total concrete quantity of approx. 80 000 m3. With Statoil as Client Aas-Jakobsen carried out all 3rd party verification related to the concrete substructure and the mechanical outfitting.

Heidrun is a floating tension-anchored concrete platform. The hull consists of 4 columns and pontoons in addition to concrete main deck girders and extensive use of LWA concrete, totally approx. 70 000 m3. The four sea-bed anchors is formed as the base section of a 19 cell Condeep...Aas-Jakobsen participated in the engineering team carrying out design of the hull, main girders and foundations.

Oseberg C Jacket
Oseberg C is a fixed steel platform. The jacket had a transportation weight of approx. 14 000 tonn and was installed by means of conventional barge launching and placed over a pre-installed template... Subsequently detail engineering was carried out for the Spanish yard Dragados.

Verification of steel platforms
Aas-Jakobsen has carried out verification of calculations/drawings and conducted site reviews related to various structures such as jackets, top sides main frames and modules, flare booms and loading buoys. ...
Verification of concrete platforms
...verification of calculations/drawings and conducted site reviews related to various concrete structures ...This includes fields such as Statfjord A, B and C, Gullfaks A and C, Frigg TP1, Statpipe shore approach, Sleipner A2 and Troll Oil (floating concrete platform).
...conceptual studies related to steel and concrete platforms. Europipe 16/11-E
...large engineering projects for both jackets (e.g. Oseberg B, C og Europipe 16/11-E), deck structures, modules og flarebooms.

Marine E
... various types of steel and concrete structures, both fixed and floating substructures
as ... The Clients are primarily oil companies and larger engineering and ...
www.aas-jakobsen.no/Marine/marine_e.htm - 18k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 20:00:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Parrot\'s answer is the right one!
Selected response from:

xxxwordxpress
Grading comment
I'm going to stick with this one, as I already have lots of hoists in this translation. Thanks to everyone, but particular thanks to wordexpress for going to so much trouble to give a well-documented answer. I propose that for the moment this is not put in the glossary, as I don't feel completely sure about my choice, but this will still be very useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1guided hoists
Parrot
3 +11.3.7 FIXED AND GUIDED SUPPORTSxxxwordxpress
3adjustable support
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjustable support


Explanation:
fixed or adjustable supports

In this context I would venture "adjustable support".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1.3.7 FIXED AND GUIDED SUPPORTS


Explanation:
Support Structures

Could also be cable guided


STRUCTURE
The structure consists of a main frame with base legs, idler
frame and lifting platform. The main frame contains a set
of guide rails, a PowRunit assembly, hydraulic cylinder(s)
with base and base legs. The idler frame consists of a
second set of guide rails assembled to the main frame by
bolts to the base legs. All structural members are
fabricated into sub-assemblies and frames by electric
arc-welding (MIG). The base frame and lifting platform
are fabricated from structural steel sections to prevent
deflection and sway. Structural steel channel masts are
back-braced and cross-braced to relieve strain. The lifting
platform is guided vertically in the masts by 8 large
diameter steel guide wheels and 8 side thrust rollers to
accommodate unbalanced loads. All guide wheels and
side thrust rollers have maintenance-free bearings. The
guide wheels have treads machined to provide full bearing
on the inside of the mast surface.
www.lkgoodwin.com/more_info/langley_eh76_lift/langley_eh76_... - 101k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 19:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"guided and immobile support assemblies\" ????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 19:02:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in correct word order \"immobile and guided support assemblies\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 19:23:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tiny bit of context:

One of the earliest offshore oil rigs was used in 1869. It was set in shallow water, but was an anchored, four-legged tower much like today\'s modern platforms.

INSTALLING OFFSHORE OIL RIGS
The first stage in setting up an oil rig is in drilling an offshore well and then lowering a large drilling platform into the ocean and attaching it to the seabed. In order to provide a base for these rigs, an underwater guided base is moved into precise position

Oil Rigs - Offshore Technology

www.offshore-technology.com/contractors/drilling/oil-rigs.h... - 11k - Cached

Aas-Jakobsen AS The projects comprise various types of steel and concrete structures, both fixed and floating substructures as well as topsides. The Clients are primarily oil companies and larger engineering and contracting companies. Aas-Jakobsen cooperates exclusively with Aker Maritime ASA in the area of marine concrete offshore platforms.

Reference projects :

.Sleipner A2 is a gravity base platform of the Condeep type with 4 shafts, 24 cells and a total concrete quantity of approx. 80 000 m3. With Statoil as Client Aas-Jakobsen carried out all 3rd party verification related to the concrete substructure and the mechanical outfitting.

Heidrun is a floating tension-anchored concrete platform. The hull consists of 4 columns and pontoons in addition to concrete main deck girders and extensive use of LWA concrete, totally approx. 70 000 m3. The four sea-bed anchors is formed as the base section of a 19 cell Condeep...Aas-Jakobsen participated in the engineering team carrying out design of the hull, main girders and foundations.

Oseberg C Jacket
Oseberg C is a fixed steel platform. The jacket had a transportation weight of approx. 14 000 tonn and was installed by means of conventional barge launching and placed over a pre-installed template... Subsequently detail engineering was carried out for the Spanish yard Dragados.

Verification of steel platforms
Aas-Jakobsen has carried out verification of calculations/drawings and conducted site reviews related to various structures such as jackets, top sides main frames and modules, flare booms and loading buoys. ...
Verification of concrete platforms
...verification of calculations/drawings and conducted site reviews related to various concrete structures ...This includes fields such as Statfjord A, B and C, Gullfaks A and C, Frigg TP1, Statpipe shore approach, Sleipner A2 and Troll Oil (floating concrete platform).
...conceptual studies related to steel and concrete platforms. Europipe 16/11-E
...large engineering projects for both jackets (e.g. Oseberg B, C og Europipe 16/11-E), deck structures, modules og flarebooms.

Marine E
... various types of steel and concrete structures, both fixed and floating substructures
as ... The Clients are primarily oil companies and larger engineering and ...
www.aas-jakobsen.no/Marine/marine_e.htm - 18k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 20:00:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Parrot\'s answer is the right one!

xxxwordxpress
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I'm going to stick with this one, as I already have lots of hoists in this translation. Thanks to everyone, but particular thanks to wordexpress for going to so much trouble to give a well-documented answer. I propose that for the moment this is not put in the glossary, as I don't feel completely sure about my choice, but this will still be very useful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
57 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guided hoists


Explanation:
I have a feeling this is what is referred to.

California Code of Regulations, Title 8, Section 3085. Special ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (b) Nonguided or wire-rope guided hoists are prohibited except that wire-rope guided
special purpose personnel elevators may be used in chimney and stack type ...
www.dir.ca.gov/Title8/3085.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] EQIPMENT OPERATOR 3525
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... and level fill materials, repair streets, grade construction sites and roadways,
and cut slopes; operates elevator-type or guided hoists controlling skips ...
www.ci.la.ca.us/per/perspecs/3525.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC] Report
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... A10.22 Rope Guided and Non-Guided Hoists. Standard is current and they
are reconstituting the committee to begin working on the update. ...
www.nea-online.org/Downloads/ ANSI%20A-10%20-%207-15%20Mtg%20Notes.doc
----------

I'm basing this on the literature found in Spanish regarding "apoyos guiados", in which there are three types: fixed, guided and multidirectional. The guided differs from the multidirectional in that it only moves in one direction. This is on p. 4 of the ff:


    Reference: http://www.bettor-mbt.es/NR/rdonlyres/eoauq2z3ivrchof7z5d7f2...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwordxpress
30 mins
  -> thx