KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Descalcificador

English translation: water softener


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Descalcificador
English translation:water softener
Entered by: Francisco Bolaños

17:28 Dec 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water treatment
Spanish term or phrase: Descalcificador
Tratamiento de Aguas. ¿Sería válido el uso de "water softener"?
Francisco Bolaños
water softener
Explanation:
Sí. El diccionario Oxford así lo traduce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 17:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"Decalcifying agent\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 17:48:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] GAGGIA SYSTEM KB 2000 es una má- quina de café de alto standing ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... A viso de la necesidad de regeneración del descalcificador según el consumo
de agua. ... Warning of when water softener regeneration is needed based upon ...
www.gaggia.net/marca/maquines/g_htm/g_pdf/kb_2000.pdf
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuentra ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4water softener
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5calcium removal [agent]Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
water softener


Explanation:
Sí. El diccionario Oxford así lo traduce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 17:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"Decalcifying agent\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 17:48:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] GAGGIA SYSTEM KB 2000 es una má- quina de café de alto standing ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... A viso de la necesidad de regeneración del descalcificador según el consumo
de agua. ... Warning of when water softener regeneration is needed based upon ...
www.gaggia.net/marca/maquines/g_htm/g_pdf/kb_2000.pdf

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuentra ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
10 mins

agree  Baruch Avidar
17 mins

agree  lincasanova
30 mins

agree  rhandler
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calcium removal [agent]


Explanation:
technical term. better...to use it

... Calcium Removal Sources Available Through Burnspowerwashing.com
... high pressure water. providing professional cleaning and sanitizing services for
commercial and residential customers. Find calcium removal on Burnspowerwashing ...
www.burnspowerwashing.com/calcium_removal_g.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.burnspowerwashing.com ]

Calcium Removal
... Add a slurry of nickel carbonate in water and raise ... the size of the precipitated calcium
and magnesium particles and allow for removal by filtration. ...
www.platingprocess.com/calcium.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Water Science and Technology 36:6-7 (1997) 341-348 - EPA van ...
... Water Science and Technology Vol 36 No 6-7 pp 341–348 © IWA Publishing 1997.
Influent ***calcium removal*** by crystallization reusing anaerobic effluent ...
www.iwaponline.com/wst/03606/wst036060341.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709