KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

se recomenda

English translation: It is recommended to keep the replacement/spare/reexchange in a vertical position one minute before


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se recomienda mantener el recambio en posición vertical 1 minuto antes
English translation:It is recommended to keep the replacement/spare/reexchange in a vertical position one minute before
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

16:27 Dec 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: se recomenda
Se recomienda mantener el recambio en posición vertical 1 minuto antes
de abrirlo
toda la frase, please
Ana Gomez Lopez
Spain
It is recommended to keep the replacement/spare/reexchange in a vertical position on minute before..
Explanation:
...opening it.
Una idea
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
totalmente de acuerdo, graciasss
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It is advisable to
William Stein
5 +1You should...
Ines Insua
5It is advisable (it is recommendable) to keep the spare part in a vertical position for 1 minute
Felipe Vallejo
5what is not grammatical in EnglishJane Lamb-Ruiz
4It is recommended to keep the replacement/spare/reexchange in a vertical position on minute before..
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3It is advisable to ...matias


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is advisable to


Explanation:
Or
It is a good idea to
It is recommended to

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
0 min

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You should...


Explanation:
Es simplemente otra manera de ponerlo, depende del estilo que se este usando. Igualmente estoy totalmente de acuerdo con la opcion anterior!!

Ines Insua
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right a good workaround
45 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is recommended to keep the replacement/spare/reexchange in a vertical position on minute before..


Explanation:
...opening it.
Una idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300
Grading comment
totalmente de acuerdo, graciasss

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I'm sorry but this is not grammatical in English.
37 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is advisable (it is recommendable) to keep the spare part in a vertical position for 1 minute


Explanation:
la frase entera sería: It is advisable (o recommendable) to keep the spare part in a vertical position for 1 minute before opening it".

Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it is recommendable to no es correcto en ingles. Por favor, ver abajo. Gracias
39 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is advisable to ...


Explanation:
So the complete sentence should look like:
It is advisable to maintain the refill in vertical position for 1 minute before opening.

matias
PRO pts in pair: 20

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what is not grammatical in English


Explanation:
It is recommended to keep

is NOT grammatically correct in English.

It has to be:

It is recommended [that] x be kept...

We recommending keeping...

Sorry, but it is just a fact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 17:13:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECt:

It is recommended that spare parts be kept in an upright position for one minute etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 17:15:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Also, please note:

It is advisable is usually used for people.

not spare parts and objects.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709