KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Primer Oficial de la Marina Mercante

English translation: First Officer of the Merchant Marine


13:00 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Primer Oficial de la Marina Mercante
To submit a CV in the USA, I need to translate my university degrees in Spain:
1. Licenciado en ciencias Económicas y Empresariales (5 full years).
2. Ingeniero Técnico de Telecomunicaciones (3-year).
3. Diplomado en Psicología (3)
4. Primer Oficial de la Marina Mercante (3).
_________
Difficult to translate careers with 5 and 3 full courses (Spain), into 4-year course ones (USA, Canada...).
Thank you for your help and HAPPY 2004!!
Iván G. Valduvieco.
Madrid, Spain.
Ivn
English translation:First Officer of the Merchant Marine
Explanation:
US Merchant Marine in Vietnam
... volunteers from the USNS Greenville Victory received Merchant Marine Distinguished
Service ... First Officer was lost overboard while carrying Republic of Korea ...
Description: Including the role and casualties suffered by merchant and Military Sea Transportation Service seamen.
Category: Society > Military > Veterans > Vietnam War > Naval Activities
www.usmm.org/vietnam.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

An Overdue Honor: 54 years after death, veteran gets his due
... The combined efforts of Ron Murdock, Merchant Marine veterans and Rep Rick Lazio
(R ... The 28-year-old first officer had been waiting at the base for his next ...
www.usmm.org/overduehonor.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.usmm.org ]

The Merchant Marine
... First Officer Murdoch was stationed at the stern to oversee the moorings and ... highly
ambitious and talented men – the cream of the British Merchant Marine. ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Delphi/2622/Merchmarine3.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Merchant Marine
... The log was formerly kept by the First Officer, but by the time of the ... This was the
rank to which any ambitious officer entering the Merchant Marine aspired. ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Delphi/2622/Merchmarine2.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.geocities.com ]

ACAS Academic Credit Appraisal System
... qualified to bachelor level. Individuals with Inshore Skipper Certificates
are classed as a Merchant Marine First Officer or First Mate. ...
www.earlscroft.com/acas.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

tvguide.com - [TV Guide]
... of the Nazi government--prepares for the voyage, a mission fervently supported by
Mueller's first officer, Kruse (Martin Benrath ... Members of US Merchant Marine. ...
www.tvguide.com/movies/database/showmovie.asp?MI=7594 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

NCL America Officers Join Fleet
... Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, New York. In late July, Mingta Michael Yuen
of Hawaii boarded NCL's 2,002-passenger Norwegian Sun as a first officer to ...
cruises.about.com/library/news/blnews030904a.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

The Old Merchant Marine - Chapter VIII. The Packet Ships of the " ...
The Old Merchant Marine by Ralph D. Paine. ... and was presumed to have no other duties
on deck than to give the proper orders to his first officer and work out his ...
www.authorama.com/ book.php?title=old-merchant-marine&part=8 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] PROMOTION OPPORTUNITY ANNOUNCEMENT
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... announcement replaces Announcement number 01-104 for First Officer (W). Applicants ... OR
CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS: A valid USCG Merchant Marine Document, valid ...
www.msc.navy.mil/civmar/promotions/ opportunities/FirstOfficerW.doc - Similar pages

Encyclopedia Titanica: Fourth Officer: Joseph Groves Boxhall
... the sighting of an iceberg ahead, he then heard First Officer William Murdoch call ... a
command with the Royal Navy but never made captain in the merchant marine. ...
www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/bio/c/d/boxhall_jg.shtml - 18k - Dec 28, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Good effort. Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3First Officer of the Merchant Marine
Marian Greenfield
4First Mate of Merchant Navy
Сергей Лузан
3First Officer of the Merchant Navy
Simona de Logu
3Merchant Navy First Officer
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
First Officer of the Merchant Marine


Explanation:
US Merchant Marine in Vietnam
... volunteers from the USNS Greenville Victory received Merchant Marine Distinguished
Service ... First Officer was lost overboard while carrying Republic of Korea ...
Description: Including the role and casualties suffered by merchant and Military Sea Transportation Service seamen.
Category: Society > Military > Veterans > Vietnam War > Naval Activities
www.usmm.org/vietnam.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

An Overdue Honor: 54 years after death, veteran gets his due
... The combined efforts of Ron Murdock, Merchant Marine veterans and Rep Rick Lazio
(R ... The 28-year-old first officer had been waiting at the base for his next ...
www.usmm.org/overduehonor.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.usmm.org ]

The Merchant Marine
... First Officer Murdoch was stationed at the stern to oversee the moorings and ... highly
ambitious and talented men – the cream of the British Merchant Marine. ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Delphi/2622/Merchmarine3.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Merchant Marine
... The log was formerly kept by the First Officer, but by the time of the ... This was the
rank to which any ambitious officer entering the Merchant Marine aspired. ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Delphi/2622/Merchmarine2.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.geocities.com ]

ACAS Academic Credit Appraisal System
... qualified to bachelor level. Individuals with Inshore Skipper Certificates
are classed as a Merchant Marine First Officer or First Mate. ...
www.earlscroft.com/acas.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

tvguide.com - [TV Guide]
... of the Nazi government--prepares for the voyage, a mission fervently supported by
Mueller's first officer, Kruse (Martin Benrath ... Members of US Merchant Marine. ...
www.tvguide.com/movies/database/showmovie.asp?MI=7594 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

NCL America Officers Join Fleet
... Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, New York. In late July, Mingta Michael Yuen
of Hawaii boarded NCL's 2,002-passenger Norwegian Sun as a first officer to ...
cruises.about.com/library/news/blnews030904a.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

The Old Merchant Marine - Chapter VIII. The Packet Ships of the " ...
The Old Merchant Marine by Ralph D. Paine. ... and was presumed to have no other duties
on deck than to give the proper orders to his first officer and work out his ...
www.authorama.com/ book.php?title=old-merchant-marine&part=8 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] PROMOTION OPPORTUNITY ANNOUNCEMENT
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... announcement replaces Announcement number 01-104 for First Officer (W). Applicants ... OR
CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS: A valid USCG Merchant Marine Document, valid ...
www.msc.navy.mil/civmar/promotions/ opportunities/FirstOfficerW.doc - Similar pages

Encyclopedia Titanica: Fourth Officer: Joseph Groves Boxhall
... the sighting of an iceberg ahead, he then heard First Officer William Murdoch call ... a
command with the Royal Navy but never made captain in the merchant marine. ...
www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/bio/c/d/boxhall_jg.shtml - 18k - Dec 28, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Good effort. Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
17 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: it would be Merchant Navy for the UK, but seeing as this is for the US, I'd go with your suggestion :-)
51 mins

agree  Ivana UK
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Merchant Navy First Officer


Explanation:
:)
Michas, Vassilios [Greek], First Officer Michael L. Embiricos (10
Mar 1941) - Ungazetted. George Medal - Merchant Navy Ancillaries. ...
www.gordonmumford.com/m-navy6.htm - 36k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

A Tribute to the Merchant Seamen of WWII, Part Two - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Empress of Japan/Scotland, Captain Edwards was transferred as First Officer to Gatineau ... in
1967, twenty-five years before the Canadian Merchant Navy vets were ...
members.tripod.com/~merchantships/ merchantseamentribute2.html - 27k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

The Herald - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Between 1973 and 1974, Chris was first officer on the QE2. ... Then, in September 1984,
after 25 years' experience in the Merchant Navy, Chris was appointed ...
www.theherald.co.uk/6931.shtml - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First Mate of Merchant Navy


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, Iván G. Valduvieco!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
First Officer of the Merchant Navy


Explanation:
Asi diria.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102