KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

en la cocina

English translation: in the pipeline/in the oven/on the burner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en la cocina
English translation:in the pipeline/in the oven/on the burner
Entered by: Russell Gillis

17:05 Dec 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Customer survey/questionnaire
Spanish term or phrase: en la cocina
This is a questionnaire for IT services being provided in Mexico. The question asked is regarding "Rapid actioning of queries", and the respondent is asked to grade the level of satisfaction, followed by comments. Here is the entire comment:

-----------------------------
Es uno de los temas principales. Hay muchas cuestiones que están en "la cocina" y que deben de responderse para continuar. Algunas de ellas son importantes de cara al dimensionamiento futuro, otras para la integración de posibles nuevas funcionalidades. Es necesario acortar plazos de respuesta.
-----------------------------

I don't think I have ever heard this idiom in Spanish before. I suspect it means something like "coming to a boil" or "coming to a head" but I would like confirmation from any speakers that have heard its use.

Thanks!
Russell Gillis
in the pipeline
Explanation:
I understand that this means that such issues are still in the process of preparation, production, or completion (MWU), that is, in the pipeline.

Cheerio,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
I just want to thank everyone (Henry, Valentín, Juan, Jane, Pina and lincasanova). All of the answers definitely helped steer me in the right direction. I wish I could have given some points to Henry, who really went the extra mile on this one. I decided on "in the pipeline", since I have heard that one used quite a bit in the business world. However, I am entering a few of the options into the glossary. Thanks again to everyone for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7in the pipeline
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +3in the oven
Henry Hinds
5 +2still being discussedJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1on the burner/ cookinglincasanova
4Cooking.
Juan Jacob
4on the boilPB Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the oven


Explanation:
That is, they are questions that are still in the process of being worked out.

However, this looks like a bad translation from English to Spanish, it is not how a Mexican would write it and there are parts that are confusing.

A Mexican might say "en el horno", but not "en la cocina".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 18:32:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not at all convinced that the text is native. I would not worry about the idiom too much because it does not appear to be authentic. My reply retains the \"kitchen\" theme but I think Valentín has also provided a good answer in terms of the idea.

Another variant would be \"there are a lot of issues that are up in the air\".

Due to lack of authenticity, it is also hard to determine whether \"cuestiones\" would refer to \"questions\" (preguntas) or would be best rendered as \"issues\".

10 to 1 you\'re faced with a re-translation (ugh).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti: En Argentina se dice en la cocina o cocinanado
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana, y "cocinando" sí lo decimos. Pero el texto se ve medio raro.

agree  Will Matter: up in the air, still being worked out, not finalized, incomplete etc.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Will.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: En el horno...In the oven, yes
2 hrs
  -> Claro que también se refiere a los niños en gestación... gracias, Inés.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in the pipeline


Explanation:
I understand that this means that such issues are still in the process of preparation, production, or completion (MWU), that is, in the pipeline.

Cheerio,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
I just want to thank everyone (Henry, Valentín, Juan, Jane, Pina and lincasanova). All of the answers definitely helped steer me in the right direction. I wish I could have given some points to Henry, who really went the extra mile on this one. I decided on "in the pipeline", since I have heard that one used quite a bit in the business world. However, I am entering a few of the options into the glossary. Thanks again to everyone for their help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
6 mins
  -> Appreciated, Pina.

agree  Marva
24 mins
  -> Horas de gran alegría para todos en esta velada.

agree  tradusport
32 mins

agree  Simon Charass: 100% correct
45 mins

agree  roneill
46 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Me gusta.
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cooking.


Explanation:
Never heard here in Mexico "en la cocina"... we say: "Se está cocinando", all right.
So, I would say: "Some cuestions are still cooking..."
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 420

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
still being discussed


Explanation:
for your information, Russell..just to help..it not "rapid actioning of queries"...In TCP/IP Or telephony, it's

fast response to queries

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
17 mins

agree  PB Trans: yes, or "rapid response to queries"
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the boil


Explanation:
Another suggestion, if you would like to keep the kitchen imagery.

AUSA :: WAVE :: Voice :: Committee Reps
... management of Auckland University. They will possibly know before any other student what initiatives are on the boil. They can let the student body know about plans and policies that are likely to ...
www.ausa.auckland.ac.nz/wave/committeereps.html

ORCAzine: EXPERIMENTA
... end texts etc Direction - depends on what I can get people to teach me, what projects are on the boil etc - but would like to see more dialogue with browsers and more *interactivity*. Currently ...
www.orca.on.net/orcazine/EX.HTML

Kris
... so enough said. In this page, maybe just a little history, some interests, and other things that are on the boil. I caught the entertainment bug at an early age by listening to my Dad's Country ...
www.ukshowbiz.co.uk/kris.htm

Other suggestions would be "questions that are ruminating" or "questions that are being pondered"

Sprint Lab Explores Vertical Market Opportunities For Biometrics
... before pursuing them as possible solutions? These are only a few of the questions that are being pondered by biometric experts at the Sprint Service Technologies Lab and, quite likely, at other ...
www.biometritech.com/features/sprint.htm

Re: XEmacs and altrasoft
... fact that no one in this dialogue has tried to contact Altrasoft to ask the very questions that are being pondered in this topic. Our phone number and email are on the home page at www.altrasoft ...
list-archive.xemacs.org/xemacs/199805/msg00326.html

Chapel of the Cross, Chapel Hill, NC
Historic Episcopal church serving the town and the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill ... and related to the Christian story or questions that are ruminating in people's minds: How can this ...
www.thechapelofthecross.org/croads/index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2003-12-31 18:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another \"kitchen-ish\" suggestion:

\"questions that are percolating\"

HER CLASSROOM! Where you can laugh a little, learn a lot, and live long. Welcome everyone!
Inspiration, motivation, and resources for teachers, parents and students; classroom and homeschool ... me and tell me what you need, know, or are percolating. Your crazy idea may be just what ...
www.herclassroom.com

www.phobetor.net
... I was very happy, but the drawing seems to be taking a lot longer. I can tell a lot of ideas are percolating in my brain, but I need to have the time and proper setting to be able to sit down and ...
www.phobetor.net

ABCNEWS.com : Shuttle\'s Flight Recorder Found
NASA investigators find the flight data recorder of the space shuttle Columbia intact. ... operations. \"There are a couple of [recommendations] that are percolating up to where we think they are benign ...
abcnews.go.com/sections/us/2020/shuttle030319.html

SF News - July 16, 1998 - From where he sits
... Nature Wars (1997), recently won SFU\'s Sterling Prize in Support of Controversy). More book ideas are percolating, he says. \"The Bee Culture column gave me a chance to write about issues that I ...
www.sfu.ca/mediapr/sfnews/1998/July16/winston.html



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the burner/ cooking


Explanation:
i have heard this.. USA English

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: That could be what the original might have said.
48 mins
  -> happy new year