KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

guías de acoplamiento

English translation: Stabbing Guides.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guías de acoplamiento
English translation:Stabbing Guides.
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

18:41 Dec 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: guías de acoplamiento
This is for the building and transport of an off-shore oil platform in Mexico. I'm afraid the context is of limited use:

Se paga la sección de pilote que no requiera otra sección soldada.
....
***GUÍAS DE ACOPLAMIENTO.***
SUMINISTRO Y PREFABRICACIÓN DE ***GUÍAS DE ACOPLAMIENTO***EN ACERO A-36.
Incluye el suministro de placa en acero A-36 selección, carga, acarreo, descarga y acomodo de los materiales desde el almacenamiento hasta el sitio de fabricación, trazo, cortes, rolados, biselados, empates, soldadura, materiales de consumo, pruebas no destructivas, herramientas, equipo y mano de obra necesarios.
Se considera guía de acoplamiento fabricada cuando se encuentre rolada y terminada tal como debe ser montada, de acuerdo al alcance, planos y especificaciones.
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Stabbing Guides.
Explanation:
In the offshore platform design the guides help align the [pre-fabricated] different platform components, such as the deck to top of the piles.
The bottom of the deck legs will have a conic piece that helps align the deck legs with the top of the piles. These conic pieces fit inside the pile pipes thus ensuring a quick and perfect alignment between each deck leg pipe and its mating pile pipe.
In the USA, at least, the correct term is "Stabbing Guides".
Selected response from:

Luis Luis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much both of you, but in particular Luis for such complete answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Stabbing Guides.
Luis Luis
4coupling guidesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupling guides


Explanation:
right?

COUPLING GUIDES. ...
www.topcoindustries.com/CENTRALIZERS.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: [MML] Close coupling mechanism cause derailings on switches
... In a message dated 11/28/2001 2:16:05 PM Pacific Standard Time, dm@co.jyu.fi writes:
> Is there any good ways to lubricate the close-coupling guides and the ...
www.scintilla.utwente.nl/marklin/ archive/November01/msg00294.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: [MML] Close coupling mechanism cause derailings on switches
... Is there any good ways to lubricate the close-coupling guides and the
mechanism - or any other ways to make it work more smoothly? ...
www.scintilla.utwente.nl/marklin/ archive/November01/msg00295.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.scintilla.utwente.nl ]

PowerCage
... disassembly of framework. 3. 2 1/4" X 5' reinforced hi-tech polycarbonate
post with coupling guides for extra strength. 4. 10 1/2 ...
www.powercage.com/PowerCage.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 19:04:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think this is an oil-specific term....but it could be...although I could find no reference under OIL RIG + Coupling guides

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stabbing Guides.


Explanation:
In the offshore platform design the guides help align the [pre-fabricated] different platform components, such as the deck to top of the piles.
The bottom of the deck legs will have a conic piece that helps align the deck legs with the top of the piles. These conic pieces fit inside the pile pipes thus ensuring a quick and perfect alignment between each deck leg pipe and its mating pile pipe.
In the USA, at least, the correct term is "Stabbing Guides".

Luis Luis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Thank you so much both of you, but in particular Luis for such complete answers