techo de vigueta y casetón de poliestireno

English translation: Pan forms or domes/two way joist construction/waffle slab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:techo de vigueta y casetón de poliestireno
English translation:Pan forms or domes/two way joist construction/waffle slab
Entered by: Jairo Contreras-López

07:00 Jan 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mexican construction jargon
Spanish term or phrase: techo de vigueta y casetón de poliestireno
los sistemas constructivos... a base de... vigueta y casetón de poliestireno...le permiten mejorar los estándares de velocidad de edificación ofreciendo solidez y calidad...etc,etc
Jairo Contreras-López
United States
(steel) joist roof and polyestirene caisson gate
Explanation:
Tal vez le sirva el enlace.
¡Suerte!
~CF

"Product
POLYESTYRENE CAISSON GATE
CASETON DE POLIESTIRENO"
http://www.industry-portal.com/pla/_e__4fgm.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 08:07:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:
vigueta sustantivo femenino
joist; small beam


\"Steel Joist Institute Announces 2001 Design Award Winners
... The use of a steel king-post-truss and **steel joist roof**support system provided an opportunity to erect the roof in sections approximately 300\' long by 100 ...\"
www.steeljoist.org/whatsnew/2001des.asp - 12k
Selected response from:

Clara Fuentes
Grading comment
Thank you Clara... your answer was excellent too...
I am trying to split the kudoz...thanks a million...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1two-way joist construction / waffle slab
xxxtazdog
4(steel) joist roof and polyestirene caisson gate
Clara Fuentes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(steel) joist roof and polyestirene caisson gate


Explanation:
Tal vez le sirva el enlace.
¡Suerte!
~CF

"Product
POLYESTYRENE CAISSON GATE
CASETON DE POLIESTIRENO"
http://www.industry-portal.com/pla/_e__4fgm.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 08:07:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:
vigueta sustantivo femenino
joist; small beam


\"Steel Joist Institute Announces 2001 Design Award Winners
... The use of a steel king-post-truss and **steel joist roof**support system provided an opportunity to erect the roof in sections approximately 300\' long by 100 ...\"
www.steeljoist.org/whatsnew/2001des.asp - 12k


    Reference: http://www.industry-portal.com/pla/_e__4fgm.htm
Clara Fuentes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thank you Clara... your answer was excellent too...
I am trying to split the kudoz...thanks a million...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-way joist construction / waffle slab


Explanation:
This is referring to concrete. Viguetas are joists and casetones are "moldes cuadrados de metal o fibra de vidrio--or poliestireno in your case--que se emplean para formar los nervios (or the "viguetas") de un forjado reticular." The English translation of these casetones is pan forms or domes (source: Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura, D.K. Ching).

Another expression for the "forjado reticular" mentioned is "waffle slab."

First link below shows this system in Spanish, second in English.

Here is another one as well:

http://www.sciglobal.com/formwork/two.html


    Reference: http://www.formaplac.com/pagina.asp?linkid=96
    Reference: http://www.mfgcp.com/adobe/sweets.pdf
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search