KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

zahorra natural

English translation: graded aggregate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zahorra natural
English translation:graded aggregate
Entered by: Nikki Graham

06:05 Jun 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: zahorra natural
Describing road works. "El firme está formado por 25cm de zahorra natura, 25cm de zahorra artificial..." "Zahorra artificial" is "wet-mix macadam" but I have never heard of the other
charmian
graded aggregate
Explanation:
Hi- me again,
Another better answer in this case actually would be graded aggregate! Fits better into the context!
Good luck
J.
Selected response from:

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gravelCarter Consulting sl
4not-graded aggregate or quarry run, random rubble or quarry run rockfill
Javier G. Soria
naBALLAST
Elinor Thomas
nagraded aggregateJenette Holyoak
nashingleJenette Holyoak
nagrave
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


12 mins
grave


Explanation:
la zahorra natural son piedras de un determinado tamaño. puedes traducirlo como grave.

Espero que te ayude! :-)


    Mi esposo es agrimensor, especialista en obras viales
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

12 mins
shingle


Explanation:
Hi,
All I could find was that zahorra was shingle which is also used to layer roads.
Hope this helps.
Good luck
J.

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

16 mins
graded aggregate


Explanation:
Hi- me again,
Another better answer in this case actually would be graded aggregate! Fits better into the context!
Good luck
J.

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

22 mins
BALLAST


Explanation:
No hace mucho tiempo atrás, tuvimos una pregunta similar.

Si se trata de vías del ferrocarril, puedes traducirlo como BALLAST también.

Son las piedras de tamaño mediano que se echan en medio de los durmientes para asentarlos y ayudar a fijarlos.

Suerte! :-)


    same as before
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

2439 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not-graded aggregate or quarry run, random rubble or quarry run rockfill


Explanation:
Zahorra natural es cuando el arido no ha sido tratado entre un rango de tamaños. A veces ni lavado, a veces viene directamente de cantera. Por ello incluye aridos de diversos tamaños. Incluido arenas. Su traducción es otro tema. I am choosing not-graded aggregate or
quarry run, random rubble or quarry run rockfill. radom rubble fill, y otras, usa la que más te convenga por contexto. Por supuesto, hasta cierto punto es "graded" pero comparada con una zahorra artificial que es cribada, pues es "not-graded"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2439 days (2008-02-25 21:04:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

cuando viene de cantera quiero decir tal como sale de excavada...

Javier G. Soria
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2606 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gravel


Language variant: river gravel

Explanation:
Goodness, what a muddle! The Penguin Dictionary of Civil Engineering says gravel is "Untreated or only slightly washed, rounded, natural aggregate larger than 4.75mm". This is an exact match. I normally translate the term as "river gravel" to eliminate misunderstandings.

Whereas "zahorra artificial" is "crushed rock". Grading, if required, is usually specified separately. However I have also seen the term used (very rarely) to describe water-bound macadam (a layer of uniform aggregate blinded with fines that are washed in by water spraying).

Carter Consulting sl
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Javier G. Soria, Carter Consulting sl