KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

puesto de viaje

English translation: travelling position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puesto de viaje
English translation:travelling position
Entered by: TREX2

09:56 Jan 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: puesto de viaje
this is a text dealing with the use of wheelchairs in motor vehicles. 'puesto de viaje' appears to be a device on the wheelchair allowing it to operate. a sample sentence reads 'parametros dimensionales del puesto de viaje'
TREX2
United Kingdom
travelling position
Explanation:
quite definitely.

UK Disabled Persons Transport Advisory Committee - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In the case of wheelchair accessible vehicles which have been specially converted
for the purpose of conveying ... Any other travelling position is unsafe;. ...
www.dptac.gov.uk/pubs/taxiadvice/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ricability - research and information for older people and people ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A hook is lowered and is attached by hand to the wheelchair. The chair is
winched up into the box, which moves back to its travelling position. ...
www.ricability.org.uk/reports/report-mobility/gettingawheel... braunchairtopper.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Kent Auto Panels, Motability - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... seated the seat can be swung back easily into the travelling position, making it ... As
a general rule, if the scooter/wheelchair will physically fit into the load ...
www.kap.uk.com/motobility.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

TRAKKA - Recreation and Special Purpose Vehicles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... MultiCab’s wheelchair occupants enjoy full inertia lap sash seatbelt security
and a commanding view. Comfortable central travelling position allows easy ...
www.trakka.com.au/taxiint.html
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1travelling position
Parrot
4Travel position
Pedro Afonso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Travel position


Explanation:
My suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 10:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Trip position\" another alternative answer!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 10:04:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Trip position\" another alternative answer!

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travelling position


Explanation:
quite definitely.

UK Disabled Persons Transport Advisory Committee - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In the case of wheelchair accessible vehicles which have been specially converted
for the purpose of conveying ... Any other travelling position is unsafe;. ...
www.dptac.gov.uk/pubs/taxiadvice/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ricability - research and information for older people and people ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A hook is lowered and is attached by hand to the wheelchair. The chair is
winched up into the box, which moves back to its travelling position. ...
www.ricability.org.uk/reports/report-mobility/gettingawheel... braunchairtopper.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Kent Auto Panels, Motability - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... seated the seat can be swung back easily into the travelling position, making it ... As
a general rule, if the scooter/wheelchair will physically fit into the load ...
www.kap.uk.com/motobility.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

TRAKKA - Recreation and Special Purpose Vehicles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... MultiCab’s wheelchair occupants enjoy full inertia lap sash seatbelt security
and a commanding view. Comfortable central travelling position allows easy ...
www.trakka.com.au/taxiint.html


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson
6 hrs