cancela

English translation: grating

Spanish term or phrase:cancela
English translation:grating
Entered by: Adam Thomson

12:22 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Gratings on drainage systems
Spanish term or phrase: cancela
TYPE OF FIXINGS
With cancela
Screw
Click System (without cancela)
8 screws/ml.
Maureen Dolan
Spain
grating
Explanation:
"grating"

"with grating", "without grating"

seems to fit, especially since the term is used in the title of your posting.
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grating
Adam Thomson
3lattice (gate)
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lattice (gate)


Explanation:
3. Framework consisting of an ornamental design made of strips of wood or metal.


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grating


Explanation:
"grating"

"with grating", "without grating"

seems to fit, especially since the term is used in the title of your posting.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thank you.