el marco de goma

English translation: rubber sealing ring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el marco de goma
English translation:rubber sealing ring
Entered by: Adam Thomson

10:42 Jan 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: el marco de goma
"Introducir el pulsador por la parte frontal de la tapa y presionar hasta que el marco de goma quede fijado al orificio de la tapa."

Parte de instrucciones de montaje de diluidores.
SpanTran
rubber sealing ring
Explanation:
I think this must come from some assembly instructions: "Insert the button through the front part of the cover and push it in until the rubber sealing ring is flush with the cover hole"
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!! H.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rubber sealing ring
Adam Thomson
3 +1rubber framework
Marva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rubber framework


Explanation:
+

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
30 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rubber sealing ring


Explanation:
I think this must come from some assembly instructions: "Insert the button through the front part of the cover and push it in until the rubber sealing ring is flush with the cover hole"

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!! H.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search