KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

chicles calibrados

English translation: calibrated nozzles/jets


10:45 Jan 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: chicles calibrados
"Colocar los chicles calibrados en el venturi en el mismo orden que los pulsadores teniendo en cuenta la relación chicles producto" Same text...
SpanTran
English translation:calibrated nozzles/jets
Explanation:
no idea what "same text" refers to, I take it this is about a caburettor or something... "chicle(r)" being a Gallicism for "surtidor"
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
Yes, that is exactly what I found and used in the end (calibrated nozzles). "Same text" was because I posted two questions together (one just before this one) and I explained in the other question what the topic was.. after that the other one was answered and I graded it without a second thought.. sorry! Just so you now: the text was the mounting instructions of a "diluter", a machine used to dilute concentrated cleaning prodocts (ammonia etc.) Thanks a lot for your help, hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calibrated chewing gum
Valeria Verona
3different gum packages
Adam Thomson
2calibrated nozzles/jetsAlex Potts


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calibrated chewing gum


Explanation:
calibrar= to calibrate

HTH. :-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
different gum packages


Explanation:
Is this about setting up a vending machine? "Place the different gum packages in the display window in the same order as the buttons, taking into account the placement of the gum products"



Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
calibrated nozzles/jets


Explanation:
no idea what "same text" refers to, I take it this is about a caburettor or something... "chicle(r)" being a Gallicism for "surtidor"

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Yes, that is exactly what I found and used in the end (calibrated nozzles). "Same text" was because I posted two questions together (one just before this one) and I explained in the other question what the topic was.. after that the other one was answered and I graded it without a second thought.. sorry! Just so you now: the text was the mounting instructions of a "diluter", a machine used to dilute concentrated cleaning prodocts (ammonia etc.) Thanks a lot for your help, hanna