KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

llave de corte general

English translation: Master Shut-off valve


03:39 Jan 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: llave de corte general
Es la llave que corta el suministro de agua de todo el edificio.
rgguitian
Spain
English translation:Master Shut-off valve
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Carlos !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Master Shut-off valve
Carlos Diaz de Leon
5full-flow shut-off valve
Ines Garcia Botana


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Master Shut-off valve


Explanation:
...

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Carlos !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Alex

agree  Adam Thomson
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adam

agree  Maria Lorenzo
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  David Russi
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, David

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gordana

agree  carlos bliffeld: IT APPEARS TO BE THE MOST ACCURATE TRANSLATION
15 hrs
  -> Thank you much, "tocayo"

agree  luzba
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full-flow shut-off valve


Explanation:
Exp.

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143