mesa de estrobos

English translation: rope table

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mesa de estrobos
English translation:rope table
Entered by: Josef Vollmann

23:03 Jan 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil and gas; offshore drilling
Spanish term or phrase: mesa de estrobos
(offshore drilling platform) The usage is Mexican, if that helps. No other description for this.
guillen
United States
rope table
Explanation:
La siguiente definición se encuentra en el archivo de Kudoz (Julio 2002)
Estrobo: Loop formed with a short rope or cable. (Appleto's Cuyas Dictionary.
Hay otros diccionarios que traducen estrobo con "thimble"
Lo que parciera estar claro es que se trata de cables / sogas marinas que, supuestamente se encuentran almacenadas en una mesa.
Selected response from:

Josef Vollmann
Venezuela
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2slung table or platform
Clara Fuentes
3rope table
Josef Vollmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rope table


Explanation:
La siguiente definición se encuentra en el archivo de Kudoz (Julio 2002)
Estrobo: Loop formed with a short rope or cable. (Appleto's Cuyas Dictionary.
Hay otros diccionarios que traducen estrobo con "thimble"
Lo que parciera estar claro es que se trata de cables / sogas marinas que, supuestamente se encuentran almacenadas en una mesa.

Josef Vollmann
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slung table or platform


Explanation:
Hola,
Tal vez le sirva la información en el enlace que incluyo con otra pregunta de Kudoz en el mismo contexto. (parts of oil platform in México).
¡Suerte!
~CF




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/604630
Clara Fuentes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Adam

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Osito :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search