KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

camisas para succion

English translation: suction case


01:59 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil and gas, offshore drilling
Spanish term or phrase: camisas para succion
(Offshore drilling platform) camisas para succion de las bombas de agua
guillen
United States
English translation:suction case
Explanation:
TURBINE DRILL WATER PUMPS
Selected response from:

Paola Alfaro
Chile
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suction casing
Adam Thomson
3suction case
Paola Alfaro


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suction case


Explanation:
TURBINE DRILL WATER PUMPS


    Reference: http://www.spec-equip.com/vertical_turbine_drill_water_pumps...
Paola Alfaro
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suction casing


Explanation:
As an engineer I would use this term

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133