KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

soportaria

English translation: support infrastructure OR technical infrastructure


02:40 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil and gas; offshore drilling
Spanish term or phrase: soportaria
Terminación de la ingeniería de detalle, fabricación e instalación para soportaría de acuerdo a la ingeniería del proyecto. (offshore driling platform)
guillen
United States
English translation:support infrastructure OR technical infrastructure
Explanation:
suportaría is just a technical invention here...the support infrastructure ...and as these things go ie invention of words, it's OK right?

purpose capabilities to support key clients locally, while enhancing the sustainable
development of the local oil and gas support infrastructure and personnel ...
www.neal-and-massy.com/test/neal-massy/news.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Offshore Drilling, Rigs and Vessels
... and supplying offshore oil and gas rigs. Veritas Associates Veritas specializes
in drill rig and associated support infrastructure inspection, testing ...
power.about.com/cs/offshoredrilling/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Alexander's Gas & Oil Connections - Report untangles complicated ...
... financial intermediary lending, NGO networks should also become more aware of the
issues at stake when official funders support infrastructure utilities such ...
www.gasandoil.com/goc/news/nts21576.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Kazakhstan’s Oil and Gas Development and Investment Priorities
... from oil and gas exploration and production to development of the industry’s
support infrastructure and local production of oil & gas field machinery. ...
www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/isa/011113kzog.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 18:13:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terminación de la ingeniería de detalle, fabricación e instalación para soportaría de acuerdo a la ingeniería del proyecto. (offshore driling platform)


Completion of engineering of items [or something else for detalle], manufacturing and installation of support infrastructure pursuant to the project\'s engineering plans.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thank you to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to support itagtranslat
5support infrastructure OR technical infrastructureJane Lamb-Ruiz
5supports
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supports


Explanation:
installation supports and brackets

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to support it


Explanation:
Probablemente un error (transmisión por fax?) por "soportarla".




agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson
46 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
support infrastructure OR technical infrastructure


Explanation:
suportaría is just a technical invention here...the support infrastructure ...and as these things go ie invention of words, it's OK right?

purpose capabilities to support key clients locally, while enhancing the sustainable
development of the local oil and gas support infrastructure and personnel ...
www.neal-and-massy.com/test/neal-massy/news.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Offshore Drilling, Rigs and Vessels
... and supplying offshore oil and gas rigs. Veritas Associates Veritas specializes
in drill rig and associated support infrastructure inspection, testing ...
power.about.com/cs/offshoredrilling/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Alexander's Gas & Oil Connections - Report untangles complicated ...
... financial intermediary lending, NGO networks should also become more aware of the
issues at stake when official funders support infrastructure utilities such ...
www.gasandoil.com/goc/news/nts21576.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Kazakhstan’s Oil and Gas Development and Investment Priorities
... from oil and gas exploration and production to development of the industry’s
support infrastructure and local production of oil & gas field machinery. ...
www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/isa/011113kzog.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 18:13:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terminación de la ingeniería de detalle, fabricación e instalación para soportaría de acuerdo a la ingeniería del proyecto. (offshore driling platform)


Completion of engineering of items [or something else for detalle], manufacturing and installation of support infrastructure pursuant to the project\'s engineering plans.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
thank you to all