KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

mercurio halogenada

English translation: mercury halogen lamp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mercurio halogenada
English translation:mercury halogen lamp
Entered by: Susana Betti

18:43 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mercurio halogenada
lámparas de mercurio halogenada
Susana Betti
mercury halogen lamp
Explanation:
Suppliers and Manufacturers of Mercury lamps
... 007-Mercury/Halogen Lamp - High Efficiency Mercury Lamp with Long Service Life
and Less Power Consumption CATIC Group(Precision Electric Co) - China, ...
www.globalsources.com/.../3page/2Browse/3action/2GetPoint/ 3point_id/23000000171039/3prod_id/216616?a=b - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Color Accurate Photography
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... tests. HMI HMI is an acronym for hydrargyrum medium-arc iodide, a
difficult to pronounce name for a mercury-halogen lamp. Mercury ...
www.betterlight.com/pdf/whitePaper/ wp_color_accurate_photo.pdf - Similar pages

Alt-photo-process-L October 2002: Re: Salt prints
... Perhaps surprisingly, the finished prints, which were exposed by mercury-halogen
lamp with an actinic light output matched to sunlight, were washed for ten ...
www.usask.ca/lists/alt-photo-process/ 2002/oct02/0042.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mercury halogen lamp
David Russi
5(mercury) halogen headlights
Ivana UK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(mercury) halogen headlights


Explanation:
Mostly referred to as "halogen headlights"

Mercury Halogen Headlights. We guarantee you the best value for Mercury
Halogen Headlights with Altezza Warehouse wholesale prices. ...



    Reference: http://www.altezzawarehouse.com/Mercury_Halogen_Headlights.h...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mercury halogen lamp


Explanation:
Suppliers and Manufacturers of Mercury lamps
... 007-Mercury/Halogen Lamp - High Efficiency Mercury Lamp with Long Service Life
and Less Power Consumption CATIC Group(Precision Electric Co) - China, ...
www.globalsources.com/.../3page/2Browse/3action/2GetPoint/ 3point_id/23000000171039/3prod_id/216616?a=b - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Color Accurate Photography
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... tests. HMI HMI is an acronym for hydrargyrum medium-arc iodide, a
difficult to pronounce name for a mercury-halogen lamp. Mercury ...
www.betterlight.com/pdf/whitePaper/ wp_color_accurate_photo.pdf - Similar pages

Alt-photo-process-L October 2002: Re: Salt prints
... Perhaps surprisingly, the finished prints, which were exposed by mercury-halogen
lamp with an actinic light output matched to sunlight, were washed for ten ...
www.usask.ca/lists/alt-photo-process/ 2002/oct02/0042.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.mercurypartstore.com/mercury_halogen_bulb.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: except maybe with a hyphen? (mercury-halogen)
1 min