KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pantalla industrial

English translation: industrial grade, metallic tube shielding or inserts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pantalla industrial
English translation:industrial grade, metallic tube shielding or inserts
Entered by: Susana Betti

18:46 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pantalla industrial
zócalos metálicos con tubos tipo pantalla industrial
Susana Betti
industrial grade, metallic tube shielding or inserts
Explanation:
for telecom cables....


they may or may not be inserts...

CTI Shield/Seals tm US Patent No. 4,941,512 The CTI Shield/Seal tm , is
a thin-walled metallic tube insert made of highly durable alloys. ...
www.cti-ind.com/shield-seal.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Tube Insert for Corroded or thinning Tube Ends
... ***Metallic, thin walled tube inserts or shields were introduced in 1976.*** They
are inserted and then expanded, either mechanically, hydraulically ...
www.cti-ind.com/tube-insert.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cti-ind.com ]

[PDF] Condenser And Heat Exchanger Tube Restoration Peter Tallman, CTI ...
... Vol. 1, Issue 2) August 2002 3 ID ***Tube Shields*** Metallic thin-walled inserts
or “shields” were introduced in 1976. This restoration ...
ommi.co.uk/PDFDocs/Condenser_heatexchanger.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1industrial display / monitorrhandler
5industrial grade, metallic tube shielding or insertsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Industrial Monitor / Industrial Screen
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +1heavy-duty shielding
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial display / monitor


Explanation:
Com más contexto se podría dar una mejor respuesta. Ejemplos:

FrameMain
... Industrial display. PC industrial con pantalla táctil para la recogida
de datos en el entorno industrial. PC industrial OP51. Buscar en. ...
www.lancelan.com/Espanol/Principal/ Macros/FrameMain.asp

Main Industrial Display Spanish
¡No deje de ver nuestra sección de Neumáticos para Montacargas de Contenedores de Uso Portuario marca Simex!Seleccione ESPECIFICACIONES, bajo la marca que ...
www.xtire.com/ind_mains_display.htm

XT1502 Enclosed Industrial Monitor
XT1502-ENC Monitor Enclosed 15.0" XGA Industrial Flat Panel Monitor The XT1502-ENC is a Viewtronix model XT1502 equipped with an optional enclosed back cover. ...
www.xycom.com/products/fp/xt1502enc.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 18:53:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más ejemplos:

Quest International, Inc. - Industrial Display Monitors
... is the leading provider of quality repair, sales, service and re-manufacturing for all major medical display monitors, industrial display monitors, flat panel ...
www.questinc.com/idm.html

ATTRO Technology Inc.
AMB-232A 10.4\" Color TFT LCD Industrial Display Panel 10.4\" VGA color TFT 640 x... ... AMB-232A 10.4\" Color TFT LCD Industrial Display Panel, ...
www.attro.com/html/display.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kit Cree
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kit

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Industrial Monitor / Industrial Screen


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-18 18:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.automationdirect.com/static/manuals/fpm/fpm.html



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy-duty shielding


Explanation:
Not real sure, but that's what it brings to mind... context will tell

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes for cables....shielding telecoms
3 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industrial grade, metallic tube shielding or inserts


Explanation:
for telecom cables....


they may or may not be inserts...

CTI Shield/Seals tm US Patent No. 4,941,512 The CTI Shield/Seal tm , is
a thin-walled metallic tube insert made of highly durable alloys. ...
www.cti-ind.com/shield-seal.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Tube Insert for Corroded or thinning Tube Ends
... ***Metallic, thin walled tube inserts or shields were introduced in 1976.*** They
are inserted and then expanded, either mechanically, hydraulically ...
www.cti-ind.com/tube-insert.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cti-ind.com ]

[PDF] Condenser And Heat Exchanger Tube Restoration Peter Tallman, CTI ...
... Vol. 1, Issue 2) August 2002 3 ID ***Tube Shields*** Metallic thin-walled inserts
or “shields” were introduced in 1976. This restoration ...
ommi.co.uk/PDFDocs/Condenser_heatexchanger.pdf - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
thanks