KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bandeja porta cables

English translation: Cable tray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bandeja porta cables
English translation:Cable tray
Entered by: Susana Betti

18:50 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bandeja porta cables
desde los mismos se realizan las derivaciones a todas las instalaciones(eléctricas) mediante bandejas portacables
Susana Betti
Cable tray
Explanation:
1. The National Electrical Code publishes the standards for all types of electrical applications. Articles 318, 250, and 800 cover various aspects of cable tray systems.
Selected response from:

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cable tray
Carlos Diaz de Leon
4cable tray
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cable tray


Explanation:
1. The National Electrical Code publishes the standards for all types of electrical applications. Articles 318, 250, and 800 cover various aspects of cable tray systems.


    Reference: http://www.cabletrays.com/
Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Ivana

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable tray


Explanation:
A cable management system.


    Reference: http://cableorganizer.com/cable-trays/index.htm
    Reference: http://www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/AcousticalTest/IndustrialNoise/C...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305