KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

dosificacion antiincrustante

English translation: antiscaling (agent/additive) dosage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dosificacion antiincrustante
English translation:antiscaling (agent/additive) dosage
Entered by: Myriam Garcia Bernabe

20:01 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: dosificacion antiincrustante
Still seawater evaporators
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
antiscaling (agent/additive) dosage
Explanation:
Sourcebook of Alternative Technologies for Freshwater Augmentation ...
... The seawater leaves the first stage of the heat rejection section with a ... Chemicals
(antifoaming and antiscaling agents) are then added, and sodium sulfate is ...
www.unep.or.jp/ietc/Publications/TechPublications/ TechPub-8f/C/Kuwait1.asp - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 75 EFFECT OF SEA WATER DESALINATION WASTE PRODUCTS ON FISH ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... These plants separate salt from seawater using several techniques ... This contains several
substances like corrosion products, antiscaling additives (polycarbonic ...
www-heb.pac.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/congress/2000/ Papers/developpdf/al-kudsi.pdf - Similar pages

Cannes 87
... Malta) Trace metal fouling and cleaning of seawater RO membranes 66(1987)271-284.
P. Zini, R. Zannoni and R. Lucenti (Italy) Improved antiscaling treatment for ...
www.desline.com/proceedings/17-tc.html - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Desalination 12x (1999) xxx xxx
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... environmental im- portance, all the more as sulphate is one of the main constituents
of seawater. But there is a second use of acid: Antiscaling additives do ...
www.desline.com/articoli/3706.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.desline.com ]

[PDF] Water Desalination by Reverse Osmosis
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Dosing systems are used for metering of: Flocculation, Chlorine, Antiscaling, Destroying
free ... L for brackish water and 1.4539 or duplex SS for seawater plants. ...
www.bkg-wassertechnik.de/ Sea%20and%20brackish%20water.pdf - Similar pages

Magyar Víztechnika Kft. - CHEMICAL DISTRIBUTION
... 2,5"; 4"; 8" sized. FILMTEC Tapwater elements; FILMTEC Brackish elements; FILMTEC
Seawater elements; FILMTEC Nanofilters. Chemicals: Biocides; Antiscaling; Cleaning. ...
www.magyarviztechnika.hu/eng_alkatresz.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2antiscaling (agent/additive) dosage
David Russi
4antifouling/scale preventer dosage
Maria Lorenzo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antiscaling (agent/additive) dosage


Explanation:
Sourcebook of Alternative Technologies for Freshwater Augmentation ...
... The seawater leaves the first stage of the heat rejection section with a ... Chemicals
(antifoaming and antiscaling agents) are then added, and sodium sulfate is ...
www.unep.or.jp/ietc/Publications/TechPublications/ TechPub-8f/C/Kuwait1.asp - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 75 EFFECT OF SEA WATER DESALINATION WASTE PRODUCTS ON FISH ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... These plants separate salt from seawater using several techniques ... This contains several
substances like corrosion products, antiscaling additives (polycarbonic ...
www-heb.pac.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/congress/2000/ Papers/developpdf/al-kudsi.pdf - Similar pages

Cannes 87
... Malta) Trace metal fouling and cleaning of seawater RO membranes 66(1987)271-284.
P. Zini, R. Zannoni and R. Lucenti (Italy) Improved antiscaling treatment for ...
www.desline.com/proceedings/17-tc.html - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Desalination 12x (1999) xxx xxx
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... environmental im- portance, all the more as sulphate is one of the main constituents
of seawater. But there is a second use of acid: Antiscaling additives do ...
www.desline.com/articoli/3706.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.desline.com ]

[PDF] Water Desalination by Reverse Osmosis
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Dosing systems are used for metering of: Flocculation, Chlorine, Antiscaling, Destroying
free ... L for brackish water and 1.4539 or duplex SS for seawater plants. ...
www.bkg-wassertechnik.de/ Sea%20and%20brackish%20water.pdf - Similar pages

Magyar Víztechnika Kft. - CHEMICAL DISTRIBUTION
... 2,5"; 4"; 8" sized. FILMTEC Tapwater elements; FILMTEC Brackish elements; FILMTEC
Seawater elements; FILMTEC Nanofilters. Chemicals: Biocides; Antiscaling; Cleaning. ...
www.magyarviztechnika.hu/eng_alkatresz.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kit Cree
23 mins

agree  rhandler
53 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antifouling/scale preventer dosage


Explanation:
Diccionario Técnico
F.Beigbeder.

Maybe if you could provide a bit more context I could tell you wether "dosage" or "measurement" would be more appropiate here.

Good luck!
Maria

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85