KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bastón

English translation: stick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bastón
English translation:stick
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:52 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bastón
AVAITION TEXT:

Movimientos en el bastón con su presión indicando frente a una situación programada y su respuesta igualmente en los pedales del timón
Monica Villa
United States
stick
Explanation:
Would this be what is known as the "stick"?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(pilot's control) stick
Maria Luisa Duarte
5stick / rodrhandler
3 +1stick
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stick


Explanation:
Would this be what is known as the "stick"?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stick / rod


Explanation:
Directo del Babylon


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bastón
(pilot's control) stick


Explanation:
The arrangement of the pilot's control stick is a radical departure from standards that trace their origin to the early days of World War I. Traditionally, the fighter pilot's control stick used for actuation of the ailerons and elevators has consisted of a lever mounted on the floor of the cockpit between the pilot's legs. (There have, of course been many variations in the detail design of the control stick.) On the F-16, the traditional control stick has been replaced by a short "side-arm controller" mounted on the right-hand console of the cockpit.


    Reference: http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/systems/aircraft/f-16...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168