KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

carenado

English translation: enclosure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carenado
English translation:enclosure
Entered by: Maureen Dolan

12:59 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: carenado
Puertas del carenado de la máquina.

Goes on to describe how to operate the machine. I don´t think "fairing", which is what I´ve found is specific enough.
Maureen Dolan
Spain
cover / cowl
Explanation:
The above are another couple of possibilities, perhaps (depends what you're actually talking about).

Fairing doors actually gets quite a few hits. According to my notes, fairing means:
the action of making the surface of a ship, aircraft, motor vehicle, etc., smooth and streamlined / a structure added for this purpose

so it seems to be quite specific, but not perhaps what you need.

Any more info?
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cover does seem to be the best term. I did find it just a moment ago myself. It´s basically a transparent cover to protect and isolate from noise etc products on a line. The enclosure seems to be panelled, hence the mention of doors. If you enter "capotunnel" on the net the ref. comes up. So thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3carinate
Alicia Jordá
3cover / cowl
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cover / cowl


Explanation:
The above are another couple of possibilities, perhaps (depends what you're actually talking about).

Fairing doors actually gets quite a few hits. According to my notes, fairing means:
the action of making the surface of a ship, aircraft, motor vehicle, etc., smooth and streamlined / a structure added for this purpose

so it seems to be quite specific, but not perhaps what you need.

Any more info?

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Cover does seem to be the best term. I did find it just a moment ago myself. It´s basically a transparent cover to protect and isolate from noise etc products on a line. The enclosure seems to be panelled, hence the mention of doors. If you enter "capotunnel" on the net the ref. comes up. So thanks.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carinate


Explanation:
another option



English carinate Having a keel or ridge. keel
ridge
caudal peduncle
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Search web
French caréné Avoir une quille ou corniche. caréne
crête
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web de recherche
Spanish carenado Que tiene una quilla o cresta.


SYLLABICATION: car·i·nate
PRONUNCIATION: kr-nt, -nt
VARIANT FORMS: also car·i·nat·ed (-ntd)
ADJECTIVE: Shaped like or having a carina or keel; ridged.



    Reference: http://www.fishbase.org/Glossary/Glossary.cfm?TermEnglish=ca...
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/36/C0113600.html
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940