este software independiza el acceso por parte de las aplicaciones.

English translation: this software gives applications independent access / lets applications connect to...independently

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:este software independiza el acceso por parte de las aplicaciones.
English translation:this software gives applications independent access / lets applications connect to...independently
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

20:43 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: este software independiza el acceso por parte de las aplicaciones.
internet
jjo10
United States
this software give applications independent access / lets applications connect to...independently
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1this software allows independant access to applications
xxxjerryk
5this software makes applications Internet ready
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4this software give applications independent access / lets applications connect to...independently
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this software allows independant access to applications


Explanation:
-

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
27 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  luzba
30 mins
  -> thanks!

disagree  Steven Capsuto: Its allowing access BY applications, not to them.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this software makes applications Internet ready


Explanation:
Isn't that what is means? accesso al Internet is understood,right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Capsuto: This is a good solution if it is, indeed, access to the internet rather than access to some specific resource on the internet, access to a router, etc. (or access to a hardware hub, etc.)
5 mins
  -> there is not direct object and now the poster will use yours without an object...she said it was Internet

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this software give applications independent access / lets applications connect to...independently


Explanation:
.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search